A foreign tourist can not work with or without remuneration or undergo any training with or without any remuneration in India

The word “Tourist” is defined in Registration of foreigners rules 1992(for short ‘the Rules’) as meaning a foreigner having no residence or occupation in India whose stay in India does not ordinarily exceed six months, who has no other object in visiting India than recreation, sightseeing or attending, in a representative capacity, meetings convened by the Government of India or International bodies or any other meeting or conference cleared by the Government of India. That definition does not enable a tourist to work with or without remuneration or undergo any training with or without any   remuneration.

Section 14(b) in The Foreigners Act, 1946
(b) does any act in violation of the conditions of the valid visa issued to him for his entry and stay in India or any part thereunder; tc” (b) does any act in violation of the conditions of the valid visa issued to him for his entry and stay in India or any part thereunder;”