English Literature

Syllabus-Asst Professor English-Kerala Public Service Commission

Syllabus for Assistant Professor English

From Early English Literature to 18th century

Module 1

For detailed study

John Donne – Batter My Heart, Canonization
Milton – Lycidas, Paradise Lost – Book 9
John Dryden – Macflecknoe
Thomas Gray – Elegy Written in a Country churchyard
William Shakespeare – Twelfth Night, Hamlet, Sonnets No 18, 30, 116
Alexander Pope – Rape of the Lock
Christopher Marlowe – Doctor Faustus
Francis Bacon – Of Books, Of Marriage and Single Life, Of Truth
Jonathan Swift – The Battle of the Books
Robert Burns – A Red, Red Rose
William Blake – The Tyger, The Lamb

Module 2

Non Detailed Study

Beowulf
Ballads – Sir Patrick Spence, Chevy Chase
Geoffrey Chaucer – Prologue to the Canterbury Tales
Thomas Kyd – The Spanish Tragedy
Edmund Spencer – Epithalamion
Andrew Marvell – To His Coy Mistress
Richard Sheridan – The School for Scandal
Sir Thomas More – Utopia
Henry Fielding – Pamela
Daniel Defoe – Robinson Crusoe
The Romantic and Victorian Period

Module 3

For Detailed Study

William Wordsworth – Ode: Initimations of Immortality from Recollections
of Early Childhood
Samuel Coleridge – Kubla Khan
John Keats – Ode to a Nightingale
P B Shelley – Ode to the West Wind
Lord Byron – The Prisoner of Chillon
Lord Tennyson – Ulysses, Lotos Eaters
Mathew Arnold – The Scholar Gypsy, Dover Beach
Robert Browning – Andrea del Sarto
G.M. Hopkins – The Pied Beauty
Thomas de Quincey – On the Knocking at the Gate in Macbeth
Charles Lamb – Oxford in Vacation, Dream Children
Oscar Wilde – The Importance of Being Earnest

Module 4

Non detailed study

William Wordsworth – Preface to the Lyrical Ballads
Olauda Equiano – The Interesting Narrative (Chapter 4 and 5)
P.B. Shelley – The Cenci
Mary Shelley – Frankenstein
Emily Bronte – Wuthering Heights
Charles Dickens – Oliver Twist
Thomas Hardy – Tess of the D’Ubervilles
Jane Austen – Mansfield Park
Walter Scott – Ivanhoe
Twentieth Century British Literature

Module 5

For Detailed Study

W.B.Yeats – The Second Coming, Sailing to Byzantium
T.S.Eliot – The Wasteland
W.H. Auden – In Memory of W.B. Yeats
Dylan Thomas – Poem in October
Sylvia Plath – Daddy
Philip Larking – Church Going
Carol Ann Duffy – Anne Hathaway
Ted Hughes – Thought Fox
Thom Gunn – On the Move
G.B. Shaw – Pygmalion
T.S. Eliot – Murder in the Cathedral
J.M. Synge – Playboy of the Western World
Samuel Beckett – Waiting for Godot
Harold Pinter – The Birthday Party
T.S. Eliot – Tradition and Individual Talent
Virginia Woolf – Modern Fiction

Module 6

Non Detailed Study

F.R. Leavis – The Great Tradition
Joseph Conrad – The Heart of Darkness
Virginia Woolf – Mrs Dalloway
James Joyce – A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
George Orwell – 1984
John Fowles – The French Lieutenant’s Woman
Angela Carter – Nights at the Circus
Caryll Churchill – Top Girls
Indian Writing in English

Module 7

For detailed Study

Rabindranath Tagore – Poems 1 to 20 from Gitanjali
Sri Aurobindo – The Trance of Waiting
Sarojini Naidu – Coromandel Fishers
Kamala Das – My Grandmother’s House, Freaks
Nissim Ezeliek – Background, Casually
A.K. Ramanujan – A River, The Striders
Girish Karnad – Nagamandala
Manjula Padmanabhan – Harvest
Mahesh Dattani – Dance like a Man
S. N. Dasgupta – The Theory of Rasa
Kunjunni Raja – Theory of Dhwani

Module 8

For Non detailed Study

Vijay Tendulakar – The Court is in Session
Mulk Raj Anand – The Untouchable
Raja Rao – The Serpent and the Rope
Anita Desai – Clear Light of Day
R.K. Narayan – Malgudi Days
Salman Rushdie – Midnighht’s Children
Arundhati Roy – The God of Small Things
Aravind Adiga – The White Tiger
A.K. Ramanujan – Is there an Indian Way of Thinking: An Informal Essay
American Literature

Module 9

For detailed Study

Walt Whitman – Out of the Cradle Endlessly Rocking
Emily Dickinson – I felt a funeral
Robert Frost – Home Burial
Wallace Stephens – Sunday Morning
Edgar Allan Poe – The Raven
Maya Angelou – Phenomenal Woman
Eugene O Neil – Emperor Jones
Tennesee Williams – The Glass Menagerie

Module 10

For Non detailed Study

Emerson – Self Reliance
Thoreau – Civil Disobedience
Arthur Miller – Death of a Salesman
E E Cummings – Buffallo Hills
Alln Ginsberg – America
Gertrude Stein – Daughter
Hawthorne – The Scarlett Letter
Herman Melville – Moby Dick
Hemmingway – The Old Man and the Sea
Toni Morrison – The Bluest Eye

Module 11

Structure of English Language and Linguistics

Indo European Family of Languages-Old English, Middle English, Modern
English
Phonetics and Phonology-General phonetics-Phonetic transcription- StressIntonation
Morphology; Traditional Grammar and Modern Grammar- Form class
words-Function Class Words- Fallacies- Saussure- Structuralism
Syntax-PS Grammar-TG Grammar-Deep Structure-Surface StructureChomsky’s Trace Theory- Case Grammar, Systemic,
Stratification and Tagmemics
Semantics- Lexical semantics-Metaphor-Figures of speech
Linguistics- Psycholinguistics, Sociolinguistics
Module 12

English Language Teaching

Key concepts in ELT- ESL- EFL- Mother tongue interference
Methods of teaching – Grammar Translation Method, Direct Method, Audio
Visual Method, Suggestopaedia, Community Language
Learning
Learning Theories- Behaviourism, Cognitivism, Constructivism
Learner Factors, Teaching Aids, ICT
Types of tests- Tools for Evaluation- Error Analysis and Remedial Teaching

Module 13

Literary Criticism

Aristotle – Poetics
Philip Sydney – An Apologie for Poetry
Samuel Coleridge – Biographia Literaria (Chapter 14)
Virginia Woolf – A Room of One’s Own.
T. S. Eliot – Tradition and Individual Talent
Northrop Fry – Archetypes of Literature
Cleanth Brookes- The Language of Paradox
Edmund Wilson –“Marxism and Literature”.
Elaine Showalter – “Feminist Criticism in the Wilderness”.
Jacques Derrida- “Difference”.
Karl Marx- “The Fetishism of Commodities and the Secret Thereof”
Sigmund Freud – “The Conscious and the Unconscious”; “The Id and The
Ego”; “The Ego and the Super Ego” Beyond the Pleasure
Principles and Other Writings
Jurgen Habermas– “Modernity- An Incomplete Project”
Raymond Williams– “Tradition, Institution, Formations”
Stephen Greenblatt – “Shakespeare and the Exorcists”
Michel Foucault – “Two Lectures” from Power/Knowledge, “The Unities of
Discourse” from the Archaeology of Knowledge and the
Discourse on Language
Edward W. Said – “Introduction to Orientalism”.
Helen Cixous – “The Laugh of the Medusa”
Eve Sedgwick – Epistemology of the Closet

Module 14

Culture Studies

Theodor W. Adorno – “Culture Industry Reconsidered” (pp 98 -107) in
Culture Industry: Selected Essays on Mass Culture
Stuart Hall – “Encoding/Decoding” from Culture, Media, Language.
Laura Mulvey – “Visual Pleasure and Narrative Cinema”
Judith Butler – “Subject of Sex/Gender/Desire” from Gender Trouble:
Feminism and the Subversion of Identity.
Angela McRobbie – “Postmodernism and Popular Culture”.

The candidates are expected to have a comprehensive knowledge of recent trends relating to Post Colonialism, Eco Criticism, New Historicism, Queer Theory, Trauma Studies, New Feminisms, Culture Studies, Diasporic Writing, Public Sphere, Meta Narratives, Hyper Reality and Simulacra.


Kerala Public Service Commission

Thulasi Hills, Pattom Palace P.O.,
Thiruvananthapuram 695 004,Kerala
Fax : 0471-2448988
E-Mail : Kpsc.Psc@Kerala.Gov.In