Health Services

Status of Caesarean Deliveries in India

Guidelines for Caesarean Deliveries

DATE: 23 SEP 2020

As per NFHS-4 (2015-16),the rate of caesarean deliveries in the country is 17.2% which is lower than the developed countries viz. Latin America and the Caribbean countries (40.5%), North America (32.3%), Oceania (31.1%), Europe (25%), Asia (19.2%) as per the WHO 2018 report.

The details of the C-section deliveries performed during the last three years and current year, State/UT-wise including Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh is given below:

 States/UTs Number of C-section deliveries conducted at public facilities Number of C-section deliveries conducted at private facilities
 2017-182018-19 2019-20Apr20-June202017-182018-19 2019-20Apr20-June20
AllIndia1,756,9511,897,5461,860,1893651611,831,6362,051,4812,032,486383437
A&NIslands9221,0307851040000
AndhraPradesh89,51494,20292,26120997148,128176,474141,19029942
ArunachalPradesh2,6402,0272,4303547739981,062259
Assam62,99368,09267,7071186950,09452,80856,97511116
Bihar24,71029,31629,930497915,96416,53117,4761347
Chandigarh9,4139,5959,21811930000
Chhattisgarh19,37420,17921,597589955,91255,22251,2889633
Dadra&NagarHaveli2,1412,3562,443419446496583142
Daman&Diu7631,0451,04426018214417951
Delhi52,54455,20453,475949123,39329,45728,5664300
Goa3,5893,4303,2349024,1334,3134,6181014
Gujarat55,25255,69460,97310791132,062131,979142,58019647
Haryana31,66535,91936,889711252,02352,04550,71810877
HimachalPradesh11,33012,76911,75328485,8015,7225,8941789
Jammu&Kashmir57,86362,38863,8891489512,85015,01414,0623915
Jharkhand16,81019,78820,759330836,95436,40032,0143123
Karnataka123,144137,244143,54931605133,139142,641144,78031904
Kerala56,56357,85355,03313385128,429139,843127,85327407
Lakshadweep3233533271090000
MadhyaPradesh71,62281,07378,7131702358,52153,62355,7317854
Maharashtra161,836175,366183,71135865188,963225,528236,82349458
Manipur4,2004,6266,58210503,0123,3393,6911001
Meghalaya2,4372,4652,7446824,1554,7675,4201122
Mizoram1,8581,9761,9063601,2621,295462308
Nagaland1,6121,4121,588941,2421,4421,441385
Odisha68,30675,67971,2831605826,04260,10450,80410577
Puducherry9,1328,9408,36715914,9505,1001,122200
Punjab51,29850,71251,278960477,19284,36186,91418820
Rajasthan89,50498,75495,3581751857,99053,94155,99414045
Sikkim1,4721,2931,7024536911,1941,038376
TamilNadu201,158209,781175,52442482211,022223,019173,39936500
Telangana129,273142,477126,84030560138,508165,307158,11436101
Tripura8,4748,7688,50019732,6992,3484,4761069
UttarPradesh97,28298,407112,0891618155,73391,358188,77929199
Uttarakhand9,80410,68311,54020687,1389,5276,6401641
WestBengal226,130256,650245,16831079192,233205,141181,80018315
 State-DistrictNumber of C-section deliveries conducted at public facilitiesNumber of C-section deliveries conducted at private facilities
 2017-182018-19 2019-20Apr 20 –June 202017-182018-19 2019-20Apr 20 –June 20
UP-Barabanki28872786341942014971980229732

Source: HMIS

The standards declared by WHO for Caesarean deliveries state that at population level, caesarean section rates higher than 10% were not associated with reductions in rates of maternal and newborn mortality. It recommended the adoption of the Robson classification system, which facilitates comparison and analysis of caesarean rateswithin and between different facilities, and across countries and regions.

Health is a State subject. However, MoHFW has taken the following steps to curb the rise in C-section;

  • Conveyed the WHO Statement to all States/UTs urging them to share the same with all Obstetricians and Gynaecologists working in public health facilities in their respective States/UTs.
  • Collaborated with Federation of Obstetrician and Gynaecologists in India (FOGSI) to share the WHO statement on C-section among all members.
  • Under “LaQshya”- Labour room & maternity OT Quality Improvement Initiative, Caesarean section audit has been implemented in all LaQshya certified public health facilities to ensure that Caesarean sections are undertaken judiciously in only those cases requiring such surgical interventions
  • All CGHS empanelled hospitals are directed to display the information regarding ratio of deliveries by caesarean section.

The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

Categories: Health Services

Tagged as: