CIVIL

Prime Ministers of Pakistan

Since the first Prime Minister Khan Liaquat Ali Khan who remained in office from Aug 15,1947 to Oct 16, 1951 the country has had 19 Prime Ministers till 1999, including caretakers till Mohammed Nawaz Sharif who was removed on Oct 12, 2002.

  1. Khan Liaquat Ali Khan Aug 15, 1947 Oct 16,1951
  2. Khwaja Nazimuddin Oct 17, 1951- Apr 17, 1953
  3. Mohammad Ali Bogra April 17, 1953 -Aug 11, 1953
  4. Chaudry Mohammed Ali Aug 11, 1955 -Sep 12, 1956
  5. Hussein Shaheed Suhrwardy Sep 12,1956 -Oct 18, 1957
  6. I.I. Chundrigar Oct 18, 1957- Dec 16, 1967
  7. Malik Feroze Khan Noon Dec 18, 1957 -Oct 7, 1958
  8. Noorul Amin Dec 7, 1971 -Dec 20, 1971
  9. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto Aug 14, 1973- Jul 5, 1973
  10. Mohammed Khan Junejo Mar 23, 1985 -May 29, 1988
  11. Benazir Bhutto Dec 02, 1988 -Aug 6, 1990
  12. Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi Aug 6, 1990 -Nov 6, 1990
  13. Nawaz Sharif Nov 6, 1990 -Apr 18, 1993
  14. Balkh Sher Mazari Apr 18, 1993 -May 26 1993
  15. Nawaz Sharif May 26, 1993- Jul 18, 1993
  16. Moin Qureshi Jul 18, 1993 -Oct. 19, 1993
  17. Benazir Bhutto Oct 19, 1993 -Nov. 5, 1996
  18. Malik Meraj Khalid Nov 5, 1996 -Feb. 17, 1997
  19. Nawaz Sharif Feb 17,1997 -Oct 12, 1999

Categories: CIVIL

Tagged as: