USA Laws
[…] of a telecommunications service;
“(2) a person engaged in the business of providing an
Internet access service;
“(3) a person engaged in the business of providing an
Internet information location tool; or
“(4) similarly engaged in the transmission, storage,
retrieval, hosting, formatting, or translation (or any
combination thereof) of a communication made by another person,
without selection or alteration of the content of the
communication, except that such person’s deletion of a
particular communication or material made by another person in
a manner consistent with subsection (c) or section 230 shall
not constitute such selection or alteration of the content of
the communication.
“(c) Affirmative Defense.–
“(1) Defense.–It is an affirmative defense to prosecution
under this section that the defendant, in good faith, has
restricted access by minors to material that is harmful to
minors–
“(A) by requiring use of a credit card, debit
account, adult access code, or adult personal
identification number;
“(B) by accepting a digital certificate that
verifies age; or
“(C) by any other reasonable measures that are
feasible under available technology.