Chronicle of Supreme Court of India

Law Library

The good old days. File photo of judges of the Supreme Court in the 1950s. Credit: Supreme Court of India

History in Nutshell

Former Hon’ble the Chief Justice of India
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Harilal Jekisundas Kania
    Term of Office: (DoA) 26-01-1950 to (DoR) 06-11-1951
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 26-01-1950
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice M. Patanjali Sastri
    Term of Office: (DoA) 26-01-1950 to (DoR) 03-01-1954
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 07-11-1951
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Mehr Chand Mahajan
    Term of Office: (DoA) 26-01-1950 to (DoR) 22-12-1954
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 04-01-1954
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Bijan Kumar Mukherjea
    Term of Office: (DoA) 26-01-1950 to (DoR) 31-01-1956
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 23-12-1954
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sudhi Ranjan Das
    Term of Office: (DoA) 26-01-1950 to (DoR) 30-09-1959
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 01-02-1956
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Bhuvneshwar Prasad Sinha
    Term of Office: (DoA) 03-12-1954 to (DoR) 31-01-1964
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 01-10-1959
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice P.B. Gajendragadkar
    Term of Office: (DoA) 17-01-1957 to (DoR) 15-03-1966
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 01-02-1964
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.K. Sarkar
    Term of Office: (DoA) 03-04-1957 to (DoR) 29-06-1966
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 16-03-1966
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice K. Subba Rao
    Term of Office: (DoA) 31-01-1958 to (DoR) 11-04-1967
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 30-06-1966
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice K.N. Wanchoo
    Term of Office: (DoA) 08-11-1958 to (DoR) 24-02-1968
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 12-04-1967
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice M. Hidayatullah
    Term of Office: (DoA) 12-01-1958 to (DoR) 16-12-1970
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 25-02-1968
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.C. Shah
    Term of Office: (DoA) 10-12-1959 to (DoR) 21-01-1971
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 17-12-1970
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.M. Sikri
    Term of Office: (DoA) 02-03-1964 to (DoR) 25-04-1973
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 22-01-1971
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.N. Ray
    Term of Office: (DoA) 08-01-1969 to (DoR) 28-01-1977
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 26-04-1973
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice M. Hameedullah Beg
    Term of Office: (DoA) 12-10-1971 to (DoR) 21-02-1978
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 29-01-1977
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Y.V. Chandrachud
    Term of Office: (DoA) 28-08-1972 to (DoR) 11-07-1985
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 22-02-1978
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice P.N. Bhagwati
    Term of Office: (DoA) 17-07-1973 to (DoR) 20-12-1986
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 12-07-1985
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.S. Pathak
    Term of Office: (DoA) 20-02-1978 to (DoR) 18-06-1989
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 21-12-1986
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice E.S. Venkataramiah
    Term of Office: (DoA) 08-03-1979 to (DoR) 17-12-1989
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 19-06-1989
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sabyasachi Mukherjee
    Term of Office: (DoA) 15-03-1983 to (DoR) 25-09-1990
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 18-12-1989
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranganath Misra
    Term of Office: (DoA) 15-03-1983 to (DoR) 24-11-1991
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 25-09-1990
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice K.N. Singh
    Term of Office: (DoA) 03-10-1986 to (DoR) 12-12-1991
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 25-11-1991
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.H. Kania
    Term of Office: (DoA) 05-01-1987 to (DoR) 17-11-1992
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 13-12-1991
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice L.M. Sharma
    Term of Office: (DoA) 10-05-1987 to (DoR) 11-02-1993
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 18-11-1992
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.N. Venkatachaliah
    Term of Office: (DoA) 10-05-1987 to (DoR) 24-10-1994
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 12-02-1993
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.M. Ahmadi
    Term of Office: (DoA) 14-12-1988 to (DoR) 24-03-1997
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 25-10-1994
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Verma
    Term of Office: (DoA) 06-03-1989 to (DoR) 17-01-1998
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 25-03-1997
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.M. Punchhi
    Term of Office: (DoA) 10-06-1989 to (DoR) 09-10-1998
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 18-01-1998
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Dr. Justice A.S. Anand
    Term of Office: (DoA) 18-11-1991 to (DoR) 31-10-2001
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 10-10-1998
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.P. Bharucha
    Term of Office: (DoA) 07-01-1992 to (DoR) 05-05-2002
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 01-11-2001
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice B.N. Kirpal
    Term of Office: (DoA) 09-11-1995 to (DoR) 07-11-2002
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 06-05-2002
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice G.B. Pattanaik
    Term of Office: (DoA) 09-11-1995 to (DoR) 18-12-2002
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 08-11-2002
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice V.N. Khare
    Term of Office: (DoA) 21-03-1997 to (DoR) 01-05-2004
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 19-12-2002
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice S. Rajendra Babu
    Term of Office: (DoA) 25-09-1997 to (DoR) 31-05-2004
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 02-05-2004
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.C. Lahoti
    Term of Office: (DoA) 12-09-1998 to (DoR) 31-10-2005
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 01-06-2004
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Y.K. Sabharwal
    Term of Office: (DoA) 28-01-2000 to (DoR) 13-01-2007
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 01-11-2005
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice K.G. Balakrishnan
    Term of Office: (DoA) 06-08-2000 to (DoR) 12-05-2010
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 14-01-2007
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.H. Kapadia
    Term of Office: (DoA) 18-12-2003 to (DoR) 28-09-2012
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 12-05-2010
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Altamas Kabir
    Term of Office: (DoA) 09-09-2005 to (DoR) 18-07-2013
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 29-09-2012
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice P. Sathasivam
    Term of Office: (DoA) 21-08-2007 to (DoR) 26-04-2014
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 19-07-2013
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice R. M. Lodha
    Term of Office: (DoA) 17-12-2008 to (DoR) 27-09-2014
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 27-04-2014
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice H.L. Dattu
    Term of Office: (DoA) 17-12-2008 to (DoR) 28-09-2014
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 02-12-2015
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice T.S. Thakur
    Term of Office: (DoA) 17-11-2009 to (DoR) 03-01-2017
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 03-12-2015
PROFILE
Hon’ble the Chief Justice of India
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar (DoB.) 28-08-1952
    Term of Office: (DoA) 13-09-2011 to (DoR) 27-08-2017
    Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 04-01-2017
PROFILE
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra (DoB.) 03-10-1953
    Term of Office: (DoA) 10-10-2011 to (DoR) 02-10-2018
PROFILE

Devider

 

Powerful Legal Research Enterprise