Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] inserting a period;
(E) by striking paragraph (9); and
(F) by inserting at the end the following sentence:
“The Secretary shall by regulation require distributors
to keep records and make such records available to the
Secretary upon request. Paragraphs (4) and (8) apply to
distributors to the same extent and in the same manner
as such paragraphs apply to manufacturers and
importers.”;
(2) by striking subsection (d); and
(3) in subsection (f), by striking “, importer, or
distributor” each place it appears and inserting “or
importer”.

(b) Registration.–Section 510(g) (21 U.S.C. 360(g)) is amended–
(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5);
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
“(4) any distributor who acts as a wholesale distributor of
devices, and who does not manufacture, repackage, process, or
relabel a device; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following flush sentence:

“In this subsection, the term `wholesale distributor’ means any person
(other than the manufacturer or the initial importer) who distributes a
device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes