Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] section 513 and subsection (l)(2).

“(B) The publicly available detailed summaries of information
respecting the safety and effectiveness of devices required by paragraph
(1)(A) shall be available for use by the Secretary as the evidentiary
basis for the agency actions described in subparagraph (A).”.
(2) Conforming amendments.–Section 517(a) (21 U.S.C.
360g(a)) is amended–
(A) in paragraph (8), by adding “or” at the end;
(B) in paragraph (9), by striking “, or” and
inserting a comma; and
(C) by striking paragraph (10).

(b) Product Development Protocol.–Section 515(f)(2) (21 U.S.C.
360e(f)(2)) is amended by striking “he shall” and all that follows and
inserting the following: “the Secretary–
“(A) may, at the initiative of the Secretary, refer the
proposed protocol to the appropriate panel under section 513 for
its recommendation respecting approval of the protocol; or
“(B) shall so refer such protocol upon the request of the
submitter, unless the Secretary finds that the proposed protocol
and accompanying data which would be reviewed by such panel
substantially duplicate a product development protocol and