Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] disease states.

(b) Definition.–In this section, the term “radiopharma-ceutical”
means–
(1) an article–
(A) that is intended for use in the diagnosis or
monitoring of a disease or a manifestation of a disease
in humans; and
(B) that exhibits spontaneous disintegration of
unstable nuclei with the emission of nuclear particles
or photons; or
(2) any nonradioactive reagent kit or nuclide generator that
is intended to be used in the preparation of any such article.

[[Page 111 STAT. 2323]]

SEC. 123. MODERNIZATION OF REGULATION.

(a) Licenses.–
(1) In general.–Section 351(a) of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 262(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a)(1) No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into
interstate commerce any biological product unless–
“(A) a biologics license is in effect for the biological
product; and
“(B) each package of the biological product is plainly
marked with–
“(i) the proper name of the biological product
contained in the package;
“(ii) the name, address, and applicable license
number of the manufacturer of the biological product;
and
“(iii) the expiration date of the biological