Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] business or its affiliate submits to the Secretary for
review. After a small business or its affiliate is
granted such a waiver, the small business or its
affiliate shall pay–
“(i) application fees for all subsequent
human drug applications submitted to the Secretary
for review in the same manner as an entity that
does not qualify as a small business; and
“(ii) all supplement fees for all supplements
to human drug applications submitted to the
Secretary for review in the same manner as an
entity that does not qualify as a small
business.”.

(e) Assessment of Fees.–Section 736(f)(1) (21 U.S.C. 379h(f)(1)) is
amended–
(1) by striking “fiscal year 1993” and inserting “fiscal
year 1997”; and
(2) by striking “fiscal year 1992” and inserting “fiscal
year 1997 (excluding the amount of fees appropriated for such
fiscal year)”.

(f) Crediting and Availability of Fees.–Section 736(g) (21 U.S.C.
379h(g)) is amended–
(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following:
“Such sums as may be necessary may be transferred from the Food
and Drug Administration salaries and expenses appropriation
account without fiscal year limitation to such appropriation
account for salaries and expenses with such fiscal year
limitation. The sums transferred shall be available solely for
the process for the review of human drug applications.”;
(2) in paragraph (2)–
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “Acts” and
inserting “Acts, or otherwise made available for
obligation,”; and
(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “over such
costs for fiscal year 1992” and inserting “over such
costs, excluding costs paid from fees collected under