Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] electronic product radiation;
“(3) participate through appropriate processes with
representatives of other countries to reduce the burden of
regulation, harmonize regulatory requirements, and achieve
appropriate reciprocal arrangements; and
“(4) as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary,
carry out paragraphs (1) through (3) in consultation with
experts in science, medicine, and public health, and in
cooperation with consumers, users, manufacturers, importers,
packers, distributors, and retailers of regulated products.”.

(b) Annual Report.–Section 903 (21 U.S.C. 393), as amended by
subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Agency Plan for Statutory Compliance.–
<> “(1) In
general.–Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of
the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997, the
Secretary, after consultation with appropriate scientific and
academic experts, health care professionals, representatives of
patient and consumer advocacy groups, and the regulated
industry, shall develop and publish in the Federal Register a
plan bringing the Secretary into compliance with each of the
obligations of the Secretary under this Act. The Secretary shall review the plan biannually and shall revise the
plan as necessary, in consultation with such persons.
“(2) Objectives of agency plan.–The plan required by
paragraph (1) shall establish objectives and mechanisms to
achieve such objectives, including objectives related to–
“(A) maximizing the availability and clarity of
information about the process for review of applications