Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] by inserting “or” at the end of paragraph (1), by
striking paragraph (2), and by redesignating paragraph
(3) as paragraph (2).

[[Page 111 STAT. 2326]]

(G) Section 525(a) (21 U.S.C. 360aa(a)) is amended
by striking “, certification of such drug for such
disease or condition under section 507,”.
(H) Section 526(a)(1) (21 U.S.C. 360bb) is amended
by striking “the submission of an application for
certification of the drug under section 507,”, by
inserting “or” at the end of subparagraph (A), by
striking subparagraph (B), and by redesignating
subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (B).
(I) Section 526(b) (21 U.S.C. 360bb(b)) is amended–
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “, a
certificate was issued for the drug under section
507,”; and
(ii) in paragraph (2) by striking “, a
certificate has not been issued for the drug under
section 507,” and by striking “, approval of an
application for certification under section
507,”.
(J) Section 527(a) (21 U.S.C. 360cc(a)) is amended
by inserting “or” at the end of paragraph (1), by
striking paragraph (2), by redesignating paragraph (3)
as paragraph (2), and by striking “, issue another