Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] is not developing and using guidance documents in accordance with this
subsection.
<> “(5) Not later than July 1, 2000, the
Secretary after evaluating the effectiveness of the Good Guidance
Practices document, published in the Federal Register at 62 Fed. Reg.
8961, shall promulgate a regulation consistent with this subsection
specifying the policies and procedures of the Food and Drug
Administration for the development, issuance, and use of guidance
documents.”.
SEC. 406. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION MISSION AND ANNUAL REPORT.

(a) Mission.–Section 903 (21 U.S.C. 393) is amended–
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections
(d) and (e), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

“(b) Mission.–The Administration shall–
“(1) promote the public health by promptly and efficiently
reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the
marketing of regulated products in a timely manner;
“(2) with respect to such products, protect the public
health by ensuring that–
“(A) foods are safe, wholesome, sanitary, and
properly labeled;
“(B) human and veterinary drugs are safe and
effective;
“(C) there is reasonable assurance of the safety