Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] “(c) Duration.–The authority provided by this section terminates–
“(1) 5 years after the date on which the Secretary notifies
Congress that at least 2 persons accredited under subsection (b)
are available to review at least 60 percent of the submissions
under section 510(k), or
“(2) 4 years after the date on which the Secretary notifies
Congress that the Secretary has made a determination described
in paragraph (2)(B) of subsection (a) for at least 35 percent of
the devices that are subject to review under paragraph (1) of
such subsection,

whichever occurs first.”.
(b) Recordkeeping.–Section 704 (21 U.S.C. 374) is amended by adding
at the end the following:
“(f)(1) A person accredited under section 523 to review reports
made under section 510(k) and make recommendations of initial
classifications of devices to the Secretary shall maintain records
documenting the training qualifications of the person and the employees
of the person, the procedures used by the person for handling
confidential information, the compensation arrangements made by the
person, and the procedures used by the person to identify and avoid
conflicts of interest. Upon the request of an officer or employee
designated by the Secretary, the person shall permit the officer or
employee, at all reasonable times, to have access to, to copy, and to
verify, the records.
“(2) Within 15 days after the receipt of a written request from the
Secretary to a person accredited under section 523 for copies of records
described in paragraph (1), the person shall produce the copies of the
records at the place designated by the Secretary.”.