Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] have serious adverse health consequences; or
“(B) which is–
“(i) intended to be implanted in the human body for
more than one year, or
“(ii) a life sustaining or life supporting device
used outside a device user facility.

“(2) Any patient receiving a device subject to tracking under
paragraph (1) may refuse to release, or refuse permission to release,
the patient’s name, address, social security number, or other
identifying information for the purpose of tracking.”.

SEC. 212. POSTMARKET SURVEILLANCE.

Effective 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act,
section 522 (21 U.S.C. 360l) is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 522. (a) In General.–The Secretary may by order require a
manufacturer to conduct postmarket surveillance for any device of the
manufacturer which is a class II or class III device the failure of
which would be reasonably likely to have serious adverse health
consequences or which is intended to be–
“(1) implanted in the human body for more than one year, or
“(2) a life sustaining or life supporting device used
outside a device user facility.

“(b) Surveillance Approval.–Each manufacturer required to conduct
a surveillance of a device shall, within 30 days of receiving an order