Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] regulation, establish a procedure under which such sponsor, applicant,
or manufacturer may request a review of such controversy, including a
review by an appropriate scientific advisory panel described in section
505(n) or an advisory committee described in section 515(g)(2)(B). Any
such review shall take place in a timely manner. The Secretary shall
promulgate such regulations within 1 year after the date of the
enactment of the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of
1997.”.

SEC. 405. INFORMAL AGENCY STATEMENTS.

Section 701 (21 U.S.C. 371) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(h)(1)(A) The Secretary shall develop guidance documents with
public participation and ensure that information identifying the
existence of such documents and the documents themselves are made
available to the public both in written form and, as feasible, through
electronic means. Such documents shall not create or confer any rights
for or on any person, although they present the views of the Secretary
on matters under the jurisdictionJurisdiction Authority by which courts receive and decide cases. Limited Jurisdiction: the authority over only particular types of cases, or cases under a prescribed amount in controversy, or seeking only certain types of relief, the District Court is a court of limited jurisdiction. Original Jurisdiction: Jurisdiction of the first court to hear a case. of the Food and Drug Administration.
“(B) Although guidance documents shall not be binding on the
Secretary, the Secretary shall ensure that employees of the Food and
Drug Administration do not deviate from such guidances without
appropriate justification and supervisory concurrence. The Secretary