Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] clinical benefit for serious or life-threatening conditions for
which there exist significant unmet medical needs.”.

<> (b) Guidance.–Within 1 year after the
date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall issue guidance for fast track products (as defined in
section 506(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) that
describes the policies and procedures that pertain to section 506 of
such Act.
SEC. 113. INFORMATION PROGRAM ON CLINICAL TRIALS FOR SERIOUS OR
LIFE-THREATENING DISEASES.

(a) In General.–Section 402 of the Public Health Service Act (42
U.S.C. 282) is amended–
(1) by redesignating subsections (j) and (k) as subsections
(k) and (l), respectively; and

[[Page 111 STAT. 2311]]

(2) by inserting after subsection (i) the following:

<> “(j)(1)(A) The Secretary, acting through
the Director of NIH, shall establish, maintain, and operate a data bank
of information on clinical trials for drugs for serious or life-
threatening diseases and conditions (in this subsection referred to as
the `data bank’). The activities of the data bank shall be integrated
and coordinated with related activities of other agencies of the
Department of Health and Human Services, and to the extent practicable,
coordinated with other data banks containing similar information.

“(B) The Secretary shall establish the data bank after consultation
with the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, the directors of the
appropriate agencies of the National Institutes of Health (including the
National Library of Medicine), and the Director of the Centers for