Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] review.

“(B) The Secretary may request, at any time, the data or
information relied on by the person to make a declaration of conformity
with respect to a standard recognized under paragraph (1).
“(C) A person making a declaration of conformity with respect to a
standard recognized under paragraph (1) shall maintain the data and
information demonstrating conformity of the device to the standard for a
period of two years after the date of the classification or approval of
the device by the Secretary or a period equal to the expected design
life of the device, whichever is longer.”.
(b) Section 301.–Section 301 (21 U.S.C. 331) is amended by adding
at the end the following:
“(x) The falsification of a declaration of conformity submitted
under section 514(c) or the failure or refusal to provide data or
information requested by the Secretary under paragraph (3) of such
section.”.
(c) Section 501.–Section 501(e) (21 U.S.C. 351(e)) is amended–
(1) by striking “(e)” and inserting “(e)(1)”; and
(2) by inserting at the end the following:

“(2) If it is declared to be, purports to be, or is represented as,
a device that is in conformity with any standard recognized under