Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] issuance of other certifications,”.
(L) Section 704(a)(1) (21 U.S.C. 374(a)(1)) is
amended by striking “, section 507 (d) or (g),”.
(M) Section 735(1) (21 U.S.C. 379g(1)(C)) is amended
by inserting “or” at the end of subparagraph (B), by
striking subparagraph (C), and by redesignating
subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (C).
(N) Subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (B) of sections
5(b)(1) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C.
360ee(b)(1)(A), 360ee(b)(1)(B)) are each amended by
striking “or 507”.
(O) Section 45C(b)(2)(A)(ii)(II) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 <> is amended
by striking “or 507”.
(P) Section 156(f)(4)(B) of title 35, United States
Code, is amended by striking “507,” each place it
occurs.

(c) Exportation.–Section 802 (21 U.S.C. 382) is amended by adding
at the end the following:
“(i) Insulin and antibiotic drugs may be exported without regard to
the requirements in this section if the insulin and antibiotic drugs
meet the requirements of section 801(e)(1).”.
<> (d) Transition.–
(1) In general.–An application that was approved by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services before the date of the
enactment of this Act for the marketing of an antibiotic drug
under section 507 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act