Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] applications under section 505(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355(b)(1)).

(g) Application of Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.–Section
351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262), as amended by
subsection (d), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(j) The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act applies to a
biological product subject to regulation under this section, except that
a product for which a license has been approved under subsection (a)
shall not be required to have an approved application under section 505
of such Act.”.
(h) Examinations and Procedures.–Paragraph (3) of section 353(d) of
the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263a(d)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(3) Examinations and procedures.–The examinations and
procedures identified in paragraph (2) are laboratory
examinations and procedures that have been approved by the Food
and Drug Administration for home use or that, as determined by
the Secretary, are simple laboratory examinations and procedures
that have an insignificant risk of an erroneous result,
including those that–
“(A) employ methodologies that are so simple and
accurate as to render the likelihood of erroneous
results by the user negligible, or
“(B) the Secretary has determined pose no
unreasonable risk of harm to the patient if performed
incorrectly.”.

SEC. 124. PILOT AND SMALL SCALE MANUFACTURE.