Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] and recommendations of the panel, shall include the reasons for the difference.
“(8) A classification panel under this subsection shall not be
subject to the annual chartering and annual report requirements of the
Federal Advisory Committee Act.”.

SEC. 209. CERTAINTY OF REVIEW TIMEFRAMES; COLLABORATIVE REVIEW
PROCESS.

(a) Certainty of Review Timeframes.–Section 510 (21 U.S.C. 360), as
amended by section 206(a)(2), is amended by adding at the end the
following subsection:
“(n) The Secretary shall review the report required in subsection
(k) and make a determination under section 513(f)(1) not later than 90
days after receiving the report.”.
(b) Collaborative Review Process.–Section 515(d) (21 U.S.C.
360e(d)), as amended by section 202(1), is amended by inserting after
paragraph (2) the following:
“(3)(A)(i) The Secretary shall, upon the written request of an
applicant, meet with the applicant, not later than 100 days after the
receipt of an application that has been filed as complete under
subsection (c), to discuss the review status of the application.
“(ii) The Secretary shall, in writing and prior to the meeting,
provide to the applicant a description of any deficiencies in the
application that, at that point, have been identified by the Secretary
based on an interim review of the entire application and identify the