Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] emission tomographic diagnostic images; and
“(B) has been compounded by or on the order of a
practitioner who is licensed by a State to compound or
order compounding for a drug described in subparagraph
(A), and is compounded in accordance with that State’s
law, for a patient or for research, teaching, or quality
control; and
“(2) includes any nonradioactive reagent, reagent kit,
ingredient, nuclide generator, accelerator, target material,
electronic synthesizer, or other apparatus or computer program
to be used in the preparation of such a drug.”.

(b) Adulteration.–
(1) In general.–Section 501(a) (21 U.S.C. 351(a)) is
amended by striking “; or (3)” and inserting the following:
“; or (C) if it is a compounded positron emission tomography
drug and the methods used in, or the facilities and controls
used for, its compounding, processing, packing, or holding do
not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity
with the positron emission tomography compounding standards and
the official monographs of the United States Pharmacopoeia to
assure that such drug meets the requirements of this Act as to
safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality
and purity characteristics, that it purports or is represented
to possess; or (3)”.
<> (2) Sunset.–Section
501(a)(2)(C) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. 351(a)(2)(C)) shall not apply 4 years after the date of
enactment of this Act or 2 years after the date on which the
Secretary of Health and Human Services establishes the