Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] (2) Elimination of existing license requirement.–Section
351(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(d)) is
amended–
(A) by striking “(d)(1)” and all that follows
through “of this section.”;
(B) in paragraph (2)–
(i) by striking “(2)(A) Upon” and inserting
“(d)(1) Upon” and
(ii) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as
paragraph (2); and
(C) in paragraph (2) (as so redesignated by
subparagraph (B)(ii))–
(i) by striking “subparagraph (A)” and
inserting “paragraph (1)”; and
(ii) by striking “this subparagraph” each
place it appears and inserting “this paragraph”.

(b) Labeling.–Section 351(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42
U.S.C. 262(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) No person shall falsely label or mark any package or container
of any biological product or alter any label or mark on the package or
container of the biological product so as to falsify the label or
mark.”.

[[Page 111 STAT. 2324]]

(c) Inspection.–Section 351(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42
U.S.C. 262(c)) is amended by striking “virus, serum,” and all that
follows and inserting “biological product.”.
(d) Definition; Application.–Section 351 of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(i) In this section, the term `biological product’ means a virus,
therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or
derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or
derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic
compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease
or condition of human beings.”.
(e) Conforming Amendment.–Section 503(g)(4) (21 U.S.C. 353(g)(4))
is amended–
(1) in subparagraph (A)–
(A) by striking “section 351(a)” and inserting
“section 351(i)”; and
(B) by striking “262(a)” and inserting “262(i)”;
and
(2) in subparagraph (B)(iii), by striking “product or
establishment license under subsection (a) or (d)” and
inserting “biologics license application under subsection
(a)”.

<> (f) Special Rule.–The Secretary of
Health and Human Services shall take measures to minimize differences in
the review and approval of products required to have approved biologics
license applications under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act
(42 U.S.C. 262) and products required to have approved new drug
applications under section 505(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355(b)(1)).

(g) Application of Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.–Section
351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262), as amended by
subsection (d), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(j) The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act applies to a
biological product subject to regulation under this section, except that
a product for which a license has been approved under subsection (a)
shall not be required to have an approved application under section 505
of such Act.”.
(h) Examinations and Procedures.–Paragraph (3) of section 353(d) of
the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263a(d)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(3) Examinations and procedures.–The examinations and
procedures identified in paragraph (2) are laboratory