Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] inserting “section 254(c)”;
(ii) by striking “1992” and inserting
“1997”; and
(iii) by striking “102d Congress, 2d
Session” and inserting “105th Congress, 1st
Session”; and
(7) by adding at the end the following:
“(9) The term `affiliate’ means a business entity that has
a relationship with a second business entity if, directly or
indirectly–
“(A) one business entity controls, or has the power
to control, the other business entity; or
“(B) a third party controls, or has power to
control, both of the business entities.”.

SEC. 103. AUTHORITY TO ASSESS AND USE DRUG FEES.

(a) Types of Fees.–Section 736(a) (21 U.S.C. 379h(a)) is amended–
(1) by striking “Beginning in fiscal year 1993” and
inserting “Beginning in fiscal year 1998”;
(2) in paragraph (1)–
(A) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) Payment.–The fee required by subparagraph (A)
shall be due upon submission of the application or
supplement.”;
(B) in subparagraph (D)–

(i) in the subparagraph heading, by striking
“not accepted” and inserting “refused”;
(ii) by striking “50 percent” and inserting
“75 percent”;
(iii) by striking “subparagraph (B)(i)” and
inserting “subparagraph (B)”; and
(iv) by striking “not accepted” and