Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] “(II) specify the limitations on the use of the device not
included in the proposed labeling; and
“(III) find the device substantially equivalent if the
requirements of subparagraph (A) are met and if the labeling for
such device conforms to the limitations specified in subclause
(II).

“(iii) The responsibilities of the Director under this subparagraph
may not be delegated.

“(iv) This subparagraph has no legal effect after the expiration of
the five-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Food
and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997.”.
(c) Section 515(d).–Section 515(d) (21 U.S.C. 360e(d)) is amended–
(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by adding after and below clause (ii) the following:

“In making the determination whether to approve or deny the
application, the Secretary shall rely on the conditions of use included
in the proposed labeling as the basis for determining whether or not
there is a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness, if the
proposed labeling is neither false nor misleading. In determining
whether or not such labeling is false or misleading, the Secretary shall
fairly evaluate all material facts pertinent to the proposed
labeling.”; and
(2) by adding after paragraph (5) (as added by section 202(2)) the following:

“(6)(A)(i) A supplemental application shall be required for any
change to a device subject to an approved application under this
subsection that affects safety or effectiveness, unless such change is a