Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] “(2) Total fee revenues for establishment fees.–The total
fee revenues to be collected in establishment fees under
subsection (a)(2) shall be $35,600,000 in fiscal year 1998,
$36,400,000 in each of fiscal years 1999 and 2000, $38,000,000
in fiscal year 2001, and $36,700,000 in fiscal year 2002.
“(3) Total fee revenues for product fees.–The total fee
revenues to be collected in product fees under subsection (a)(3)
in a fiscal year shall be equal to the total fee revenues
collected in establishment fees under subsection (a)(2) in that
fiscal year.”.

(c) Increases and Adjustments.–Section 736(c) (21 U.S.C. 379h(c))
is amended–
(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Increases
and”;
(2) in paragraph (1)–
(A) by striking “(1) Revenue” and all that follows
through “increased by the Secretary” and inserting the
following: “(1) Inflation adjustment.–The fees and
total fee revenues established in subsection (b) shall
be adjusted by the Secretary”;
(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking “increase”
and inserting “change”;
(C) in subparagraph (B), by striking “increase”
and inserting “change”; and
(D) by adding at the end the following flush
sentence:
“The adjustment made each fiscal year by this subsection will