Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] 2002.”.
SEC. 410. MUTUAL RECOGNITION AGREEMENTS AND GLOBAL HARMONIZATION.

(a) Good Manufacturing Practice Requirements.–Section 520(f)(1)(B)
(21 U.S.C. 360j(f)(1)(B)) is amended–
(1) in clause (i), by striking “, and” at the end and
inserting a semicolon;
(2) in clause (ii), by striking the period and inserting “;
and”; and

(3) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:
“(iii) ensure that such regulation conforms, to the extent
practicable, with internationally recognized standards defining
quality systems, or parts of the standards, for medical
devices.”.

(b) Harmonization Efforts.–Section 803 (21 U.S.C. 383) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
“(c)(1) The Secretary shall support the Office of the United States
Trade Representative, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce, in
meetings with representatives of other countries to discuss methods and
approaches to reduce the burden of regulation and harmonize regulatory
requirements if the Secretary determines that such harmonization
continues consumer protections consistent with the purposes of this Act.
“(2) The Secretary shall support the Office of the United States
Trade Representative, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce, in
efforts to move toward the acceptance of mutual recognition agreements
relating to the regulation of drugs, biological products, devices,