Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] “(c) Inaction of Secretary.–If the Secretary does not provide the
statement within the 60-day period described in subsection (b), the
recommendation made by the person under subsection (a) shall be
considered to be a final determination by the Secretary of such
classification of the product, or the component of the Food and Drug
Administration that will regulate the product, as applicable, and may
not be modified by the Secretary except with the written consent of the
person, or for public health reasons based on scientific evidence.”.

SEC. 417. REGISTRATION OF FOREIGN ESTABLISHMENTS.

Section 510(i) (21 U.S.C. 360(i)) is amended to read as follows:
“(i)(1) Any establishment within any foreign country engaged in the
manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a
drug or a device that is imported or offered for import into the United
States shall register with the Secretary the name and place of business
of the establishment and the name of the United States agentAgent An agent is a person employed to do any act for another or to represent another in dealings with third persons. The person for whom such act is done, or who is so represented, is called the principal. Indian Contract Act for the
establishment.