Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] person, and the procedures used by the person to identify and avoid
conflicts of interest. Upon the request of an officer or employee
designated by the Secretary, the person shall permit the officer or
employee, at all reasonable times, to have access to, to copy, and to
verify, the records.
“(2) Within 15 days after the receipt of a written request from the
Secretary to a person accredited under section 523 for copies of records
described in paragraph (1), the person shall produce the copies of the
records at the place designated by the Secretary.”.

(c) Conforming Amendment.–Section 301 (21 U.S.C. 331), as amended
by section 204(b), is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(y) In the case of a drug, device, or food–
“(1) the submission of a report or recommendation by a
person accredited under section 523 that is false or misleading
in any material respect;
“(2) the disclosure by a person accredited under section
523 of confidential commercial information or any trade secret
without the express written consent of the person who submitted
such information or secret to such person; or
“(3) the receipt by a person accredited under section 523