Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] as a drug or dietary supplement poses a threat to human health,
the Secretary shall promulgate regulations restricting the sale
of mercury intended for such use. At a minimum, such regulations
shall be designed to protect the health of children and other
sensitive populations from adverse effects resulting from
exposure to, or ingestion or inhalation of, mercury. Such
regulations, to the extent feasible, should not unnecessarily
interfere with the availability of mercury for use in religious ceremonies.

SEC. 414. INTERAGENCY COLLABORATION.

Section 903 (21 U.S.C. 393), as amended by section 406, is further amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
“(c) Interagency Collaboration.–The Secretary shall implement
programs and policies that will foster collaboration between the
Administration, the National Institutes of Health, and other science-
based Federal agencies, to enhance the scientific and technical
expertise available to the Secretary in the conduct of the duties of the
Secretary with respect to the development, clinical investigation,
evaluation, and postmarket monitoring of emerging medical therapies,
including complementary therapies, and advances in nutrition and food science.”.

SEC. 415. CONTRACTS FOR EXPERT REVIEW.

Chapter IX (21 U.S.C. 391 et seq.), as amended by section 214, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 907. CONTRACTS FOR EXPERT REVIEW.

“(a) In General.–

“(1) Authority.–The Secretary may enter into a contract