Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] (4) the fees authorized by amendments made in this subtitle
will be dedicated toward expediting the drug development process
and the review of human drug applications as set forth in the
goals identified, for purposes of part 2 of subchapter C of
chapter VII of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, in the
letters from the Secretary of Health and Human Services to the
chairman of the Committee on Commerce of the House of
Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Labor and
Human Resources of the Senate, as set forth in the Congressional Record.

SEC. 102. DEFINITIONS.

Section 735 (21 U.S.C. 379g) is amended–
(1) in the second sentence of paragraph (1)–
(A) by striking “Service Act, and” and inserting
“Service Act,”; and
(B) by striking “September 1, 1992.” and inserting
the following: “September 1, 1992, does not include an
application for a licensure of a biological product for
further manufacturing use only, and does not include an
application or supplement submitted by a State or
Federal Government entity for a drug that is not
distributed commercially. Such term does include an
application for licensure, as described in subparagraph
(D), of a large volume biological product intended for
single dose injection for intravenous use or
infusion.”;
(2) in the second sentence of paragraph (3)–
(A) by striking “Service Act, and” and inserting
“Service Act,”; and
(B) by striking “September 1, 1992.” and inserting
the following: “September 1, 1992, does not include a biological product that is licensed for further