Advocatetanmoy Law Library
[…] fees.
“(4) Offset.–Any amount of fees collected for a fiscal
year under this section that exceeds the amount of fees
specified in appropriation Acts for such fiscal year shall be
credited to the appropriation account of the Food and Drug
Administration as provided in paragraph (1), and shall be
subtracted from the amount of fees that would otherwise be
authorized to be collected under this section pursuant to
appropriation Acts for a subsequent fiscal year.”.

(g) Requirement for Written Requests for Waivers, Reductions, and
Refunds.–Section 736 (21 U.S.C. 379h) is amended–
(1) by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (j); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (h) the following:

“(i) Written Requests for Waivers, Reductions, and Refunds.–To
qualify for consideration for a waiver or reduction under subsection
(d), or for a refund of any fee collected in accordance with subsection
(a), a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request for such
waiver, reduction, or refund not later than 180 days after such fee is
due.”.
(h) Special Rule for Waivers and
Refunds.–Any requests for waivers or refunds for fees assessed under
section 736 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (42 U.S.C. 379h)
prior to the date of enactment of this Act shall be submitted in writing