2019 | Barr v. American Ass’n of Political Consultants, Inc., 140 S. Ct. 2335 (2020) |
[…] Free Speech Clause |
1965 | Rinaldi v. Yeager, 384 U.S. 305 (1966) |
Criminal Law and Procedure | N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A: 152-18 (1964 Cum. Supp.): A New Jersey statute that imposed a duty to repay the costs associated with filing unsuccesssful appeals on incarcerated appellants, but did not impose a similar requirement on appellants who were not incarcerated. | Fourteenth Amendment | Equal Protection Clause |
1965 | United States v. Romano, 382 U.S. 136 (1965) |
Criminal Law and Procedure | 26 U.S.C. § 5601(b)(1): Particular section of a federal statute governing spirits provided that “[w]henever on trial for violation of subsection (a)(1) the defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at the time when, a still or distilling apparatus was set up without having been registered, such presence of the defendant shall be deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury (or of the court when tried without jury).” | Fifth Amendment | Due Process Clause |
1964 | Carrington v. Rash, 380 U.S. 89 (1965) |
Elections Law | Tex. Const., art.