2019 | Barr v. American Ass’n of Political Consultants, Inc., 140 S. Ct. 2335 (2020) |
[…] 1969 | Phoenix v. Kolodziejski, 399 U.S. 204 (1970) |
Election Law; Government Contracts | Ariz. Const., art. 7, § 13 & art. 9, § 8; Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 9-523, 35-452 (1956); § 35-455 (Supp. 1969): An Arizona constitutional and statutory provision that limits the right to vote on general obligation bonds to qualified voters who are also real property taxpayers. | Fourteenth Amendment | Equal Protection Clause |
1969 | Schacht v. United States, 398 U.S. 58 (1970) |
Military and Veterans Law | 10 U.S.C. § 772(f): This provision of the U.S. Code states: “While portraying a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, an actor in a theatrical or motion-picture production may wear the uniform of that armed force if the portrayal does not tend to discredit that armed force.” The Court limited their holding to the emphasized portion, striking it as unconstitutional.