2019 | Barr v. American Ass’n of Political Consultants, Inc., 140 S. Ct. 2335 (2020) |
[…] Federal Election Commission, 540 U.S. 93 (2003) |
Elections Law | 2 U.S.C. § 441b(b)(2): Section 203 of the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 amending the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 to require political parties to choose between coordinated and independent expenditures during the post-nomination, pre-election period and to prohibit persons “17 years old or younger” from contributing to candidates or political parties. | First Amendment | Free Speech Clause |
2002 | American Insurance Association v. Garamendi, 539 U.S. 396 (2003) |
Insurance Law | Cal. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 13800-13807 (West Cum. Supp. 2003): California’s Holocaust Victim Insurance Relief Act of 1999 requiring insurers doing business in the state to disclose insurance policies issued “to persons in Europe, which were in effect between 1920 and 1945.” | Article II | Vesting Clause |
2002 | Gratz v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 244 (2003) |
Civil Rights Law; Education Law |
University of Michigan’s undergraduate admissions policy awarding points based on applicant’s race. | Fourteenth Amendment | Equal Protection Clause |
2002 | Lawrence v.