Master of Laws (LLM) in Common Law: The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)

Master of Laws (LLM) in Common Law

 

The common law is a dynamic and exciting legal system which unites millions of people across the world, in such varied cultures as Hong Kong, Singapore, England, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, India, and across the United States. This course will furnish students with substantive knowledge of Hong Kong law in some core common law subjects, and further develop the skills necessary to engage with the common law tradition more widely. Through the electives, students are given an opportunity to deepen their knowledge of the common law, or complement it with the study of new subjects.

Continue Reading

UGC NET Syllabus for Human Rights and Duties

Human Rights and Duties: Human rights are moral principles that set out certain standards of human behaviour, and are regularly protected as legal rights in national and international law. They are “commonly understood as inalienable fundamental rights to which a person is inherently entitled simply because she or he is a human being.” Human rights are thus conceived as universal (applicable everywhere) and egalitarian (the same for everyone). The doctrine of human rights has been highly influential within international law, global and regional institutions. Policies of states and in the activities of non-governmental organizations and have become a cornerstone of public policy around the world. The idea of human rights suggests, “if the public discourse of peacetime global society can be said to have a common moral language, it is that of human rights.” The strong claims made by the doctrine of human rights continue to provoke considerable skepticism and debates about the content, nature and justifications of human rights to this day. Indeed, the question of what is meant by a “right” is itself controversial and the subject of continued philosophical debate.

UGC NET Paper-2 Syllabus

The following part of the UGC NET syllabus were previously under UGC NET Paper-2 and Paper-3 (Part-A and Part-B) syllabus in Human Rights and Duties, however, as UGC has now only two papers i.e. UGC NET Paper-1 which is general and compulsory for all subjects and UGC NET Paper-2 on the specific subject (including all electives, without options) instead of previous three papers i.e. UGC NET Paper-1 which was general and compulsory for all subjects and UGC NET Paper-2 and Paper-3 on the specific subject, so, now-a-days, the following part is also considered as part of the UGC NET Paper-2 syllabus.

Continue Reading

University of Toronto Faculty of Law [Course List (2019-2020)]

First Term

Course Name Credits Instructors
Administrative Law (0101) (LAW202H1F) 4 Vincent Chiao
Administrative Law (0102) (LAW202H1F) 4 Richard Stacey
Alternative Approaches to Legal Scholarship (Graduate Students only) (LAW245H1F) 3 Mariana Mota Prado
Business Organizations (LAW212H1F) 4 Mohammad Fadel
Canadian Income Tax Law (LAW284H1F) 4 Emily Satterthwaite
Canadian Legal Methods and Writing (LAW395H1F) 1 – TBA
Capstone Course: The Role of the Judge (LAW603H1F) 3 Robert P. Armstrong
Clinical Legal Education: Asper Centre for Constitutional Rights (LAW391H1F) 4 Cheryl Milne
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Full-Time Program (LAW402H1F) 15 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Criminal Law & Academic Offences Clinic (0101) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Karen Bellinger
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Employment Law & Academic Appeals Clinic (0106) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Jennifer Fehr
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Family Law Clinic (0102) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Richard Teicher
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Housing Law Clinic (0104) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Benjamin Ries
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Refugee & Immigration Law Clinic (0103) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Prasanna Balasundaram
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Aboriginal Legal Services (LAW304Y1Y) 4 Faculty Advisor, Jonathan Rudin, Emily Hill
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Advocates for Injured Workers (LAW305Y1Y) 4 Faculty Advisor, Maryth Yachnin, Rachel Weiner
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Appellate Criminal Litigation (LAW315Y1Y) 4 Vincent Chiao, Erin Dann, Nader Hasan, Michael Dineen, Gerald Chan
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Barbra Schlifer Clinic (LAW248Y1Y) 4 Faculty Advisor, Deepa Mattoo
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Board Governance Clinic (LAW485Y1Y) 2 Faculty Advisor, Ann Armstrong
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Centre for Equality Rights in Accommodation (LAW550Y1Y) 4 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Alyssa Brierley, Teja Rachamalla
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Citizen Lab (LAW489Y1Y) 2 Ronald Deibert, Siena Anstis, Christopher Parsons
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Health Justice Program Clinical Placement (LAW569Y1Y) 4 Trudo Lemmens, Rami Shoucri, Jennifer Stone
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Human Rights Watch Canada (LAW526H1F) 3 Samer Muscati, Farida Deif
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Innocence Canada (LAW117Y1Y) 4 Bhavan Sodhi, Stéphanie Nowak
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Innovation and Entrepreneurship (LAW487Y1Y) Edward Iacobucci
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Innovation and Entrepreneurship Seminar (LAW486H1F) 1 Edward Iacobucci, Jamie Shulman
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – M&A Litigation (LAW398Y1Y) 4 Anita Anand, Andrew Gray, James C. Tory, Naizam Kanji, John Emanoilidis
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Ontario Human Rights Commission: Human Rights and Indigenous Peoples (LAW561Y1Y) 6 Matthew Horner
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Pro Bono Ontario Litigation (LAW571Y1Y) 4 Matt Cohen, Brian Houghton
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Rexdale Health Justice Initiative Placement (LAW568Y1Y) 4 Sara Faherty, Ann McRae
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Structural Genomics Consortium (LAW396Y1Y) 4 Simon Stern, Max Morgan, Arij Al Chawaf, Andrew Moeser, Zarya Cynader, Aled Edwards
Clinical Legal Education: International Human Rights Clinic Practicum (LAW538H1F) 1 Samer Muscati
Clinical Legal Education: International Human Rights Clinic – Media Freedom Model Laws Project (LAW549H1F) 3 Vincent Wong
Comparative Contracts (LAW517H1F) 3 Catherine Valcke
Criminal Procedure (LAW232H1F) 4 Michael Dineen, Andrew Furgiuele, Holly Loubert
Current Problems in Contract Law (LAW543H1F) 3 Stephen Waddams, Geoff Hall
Data Governance (LAW558H1F) 4 Lisa Austin
Directed Research – Graduate Students only (0102) (LAW291H1F) Mariana Mota Prado
Directed Research Program (LAW291H1F) Abraham Drassinower
Directed Research Program (LAW291Y1Y) Abraham Drassinower
Discerning Law in the Fur Trade (WITHDRAWN) (LAW475H1F) 3 Douglas Sanderson
Discrimination Law (LAW410H1F) 3 Denise Réaume
Evidence Law (0101) (LAW241H1F) 4 Malcolm Thorburn
Evidence Law (0102) (LAW241H1F) 4 Malcolm Thorburn
Exploring the Intersections of Law and Social Work: Year 1 (LAW344Y1Y) Danielle Szandtner
Exploring the Intersections of Law and Social Work: Year 2 (LAW345Y1Y) 3 Danielle Szandtner
Externship Seminar (LAW520H1F) 1 Sara Faherty
Family Law (LAW244H1F) 4 Brenda Cossman
Finance, Business and Accounting in the Law (LAW250H1F) 2 Michael Dobner
Financial Crimes and Corporate Compliance (LAW325H1F) 3 Kenneth Jull
Freedom of Expression and Press (LAW346H1F) 3 David Lepofsky
Health Law and Bioethics (LAW267H1F) 4 Trudo Lemmens
History of the Common Law (LAW539H1F) 3 Simon Stern
Intellectual Property: Copyright, Trademark and Patent (LAW384H1F) 4 Ariel Katz
International Trade Regulation (JPJ2037) (ECO3504HF) (ECO459H1F) (LAW285H1F) 3 Michael Trebilcock
Introduction to Animals and the Law (LAW253H1F) 3 Angela Fernandez, Lesli Bisgould
Issues in Aboriginal Law and Policy (LAW281H1F) 3 Bob Rae
Journal: Critical Analysis of Law – An International & Interdisciplinary Law Review (LAW479Y1Y) 3 Simon Stern, Markus Dubber
Journal: Indigenous Law (LAW494Y1Y) 3 Douglas Sanderson
Journal: Law and Equality (LAW493Y1Y) 3 Denise Réaume
Journal: University of Toronto Faculty of Law Review (LAW380Y1Y) 3 Simon Stern
Labour and Employment Law (LAW263H1F) 4 Kerry Rittich
Law and Policy of Biotechnology (LAW581H1F) 3 Richard Owens, Harvey Schipper
Legal Ethics (LAW362H1F) 3 Lorne Sossin, Moya Teklu
LLM Seminar (LAW572H1F) 1 Mariana Mota Prado
LLM Seminar, Additional Skills-Based Modules (LAW573H1F) 1 Mariana Mota Prado
LLM THESIS (LAW9999YY) Supervising Professor
Mediation (LAW531H1F) 2 Jonathan Jacobs
Moot – Canadian Labour Arbitration Competition (LAW420Y1Y) 3 Stephen Shore, Maeve Biggar, Kathryn Bird
Moot – Competition Law Competitive Program (LAW222Y1Y) 3 Nathaniel Read-Ellis
Moot – Corporate Securities Competitive Program (LAW240Y1Y) 3 Anita Anand, Matthew Cumming, Andrew Matheson
Moot – Donald G. Bowman Tax Competitive Program (LAW246Y1Y) 3 Benjamin Alarie, Martha MacDonald, Al-Nawaz Nanji
Moot – Gale Competitive Program (LAW421Y1Y) 3 Paul-Erik Veel, Sinziana Hennig
Moot – Grand Moot Competitive Program (LAW430H1F) 2 Atrisha Lewis
Moot – Harold G. Fox Intellectual Property Competitive Program (LAW247Y1Y) 3 Andy Shaughnessy, Dominique Hussey
Moot – Jessup Competitive Program (LAW404Y1Y) 4 Karen Knop, Maureen Whelton
Moot – Julius Alexander Isaac Competitive Program (LAW422Y1Y) 3 Joseph Cheng
Moot – Kawaskimhon Moot Competitive Program & Advanced Aboriginal Studies Competitive Program (LAW331Y1Y) 3 Douglas Sanderson, Bryce Edwards
Moot – Laskin Competitive Program (LAW249Y1Y) 3 William MacLarkey, Padraic Ryan
Moot – Walsh Family Law Competitive Program (LAW254Y1Y) 3 Martha McCarthy, Sarah Young, Deborah Perkins-Leitman
Moot – Warren K. Winkler Class Actions (LAW257Y1Y) 3 Cheryl Woodin
Moot – Wilson Competitive Program (LAW273Y1Y) 3 Lorraine Weinrib, Cheryl Milne, Joseph Cheng
Moot – Walsh Family Law Negotiation Competitive Program (LAW258Y1Y) 3 Judith Huddart, Samantha Eisen
Negotiation (LAW272H1F) 2 Jason Stitt, Mark Lawrence
Real Estate Law (LAW275H1F) 3 Craig Carter, David Carter
Roman Law (LAW566H1F) 2 Ernest Weinrib
Secured Transactions (LAW318H1F) 4 Michael Burke, Mark Selick
Securities Litigation: The Public and Private Enforcement of Securities Law (LAW231H1F) 3 Ronald Podolny, Douglas Worndl, Johanna Superina, Naizam Kanji
Securities Regulation (LAW293H1F) 4 Jeffrey MacIntosh
Statutes and Statutory Interpretation (LAW445H1F) 3 Anver Emon
Supervised Upper Year Research Paper (SUYRP) (LAW599H1F) 1 Faculty Advisor
The International Context of Canadian Energy Policy (LAW356H1F) 3
Trial Advocacy (LAW205H1F) 4 Graham Glancy, Julie Hannaford, Eric Sadvari
Trusts (LAW233H1F) 4 Jim Phillips
Women’s Rights in Transnational Perspective (LAW301H1F) 3 Rebecca Cook
Workshop: Contemporary Issues in Health Law, Ethics and Policy (LAW501Y1Y) 2 Trudo Lemmens
Workshop: Critical Analysis of Law (LAW221Y1Y) 2 Simon Stern, Markus Dubber
Workshop: Law and Economics Seminar (LAW399Y1Y) 2 Albert Yoon
Workshop: Legal History (LAW322Y1Y) 2 Jim Phillips
Workshop: Legal Theory (LAW376Y1Y) 2 Christopher Essert, Malcolm Thorburn
Workshop: Tax Law and Policy (LAW211Y1Y) 2 Emily Satterthwaite

Second Term

Course Name Credits Instructors
Aboriginal Law Practicum (LAW377H1S) 2 Kerry Wilkins
Academic Scholarship Seminar (LAW505H1S) 3 Margaret Jane Radin
Administrative Law (LAW202H1S) 4 Richard Stacey
Advanced Corporate Law & Securities Regulation (LAW229H1S) 3 Anita Anand
Advanced Family Law: Resolving the Family Law Case (LAW329H1S) 3 Kenneth Cole, Susanne Goodman
Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing (LAW307H1S) 3 Katherine Vitale Lopez
Advanced Torts (LAW206H1S) 2 Alexi Wood
Bankruptcy and Insolvency Law (LAW408H1S) 4 Adriana Robertson
Business Organizations (LAW212H1S) 4 Jeffrey MacIntosh
Canadian Income Tax Law (LAW284H1S) 4 Benjamin Alarie
Clinical Legal Education: Asper Centre Clinic Practicum (LAW392H1S) 1 Cheryl Milne
Clinical Legal Education: Asper Centre Half-Time Clinic (LAW729H1S) 6 Cheryl Milne
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Full-Time Program (LAW402H1S) 15 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Criminal Law & Academic Offences Clinic (0101) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Karen Bellinger
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Employment Law & Academic Appeals Clinic (0106) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Jennifer Fehr
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Family Law Clinic (0102) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Richard Teicher
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Housing Law Clinic (0104) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Benjamin Ries
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program – Refugee & Immigration Law Clinic (0103) (LAW209Y1Y) 8 Lisa Cirillo, Prasanna Balasundaram
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Aboriginal Legal Services (LAW304Y1Y) 4 Faculty Advisor, Jonathan Rudin, Emily Hill
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Advocates for Injured Workers (LAW305Y1Y) 4 Faculty Advisor, Maryth Yachnin, Rachel Weiner
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Appellate Criminal Litigation (LAW315Y1Y) 4 Vincent Chiao, Erin Dann, Nader Hasan, Michael Dineen, Gerald Chan
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Barbra Schlifer Clinic (LAW248Y1Y) 4 Faculty Advisor, Deepa Mattoo
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Board Governance Clinic (LAW485Y1Y) 2 Faculty Advisor, Ann Armstrong
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Centre for Equality Rights in Accommodation (LAW550Y1Y) 4 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Alyssa Brierley, Teja Rachamalla
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Citizen Lab (LAW489Y1Y) 2 Ronald Deibert, Siena Anstis, Christopher Parsons
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – City of Toronto: Municipal Government Lawyering (LAW565H1S) 3 Diana Dimmer
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Environmental Law (LAW238H1S) 1 Eric Gillespie, Julia Croome
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Health Justice Program Clinical Placement (LAW569Y1Y) 4 Trudo Lemmens, Rami Shoucri, Jennifer Stone
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Human Rights Watch Canada (LAW526H1S) 4 Samer Muscati, Farida Deif
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Innocence Canada (LAW117Y1Y) 4 Bhavan Sodhi, Stéphanie Nowak
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Innovation and Entrepreneurship (LAW487Y1Y) Edward Iacobucci
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Legislative Assembly Statutory Interpretation (LAW454H1S) 1 Anver Emon
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – M&A Litigation (LAW398Y1Y) 4 Anita Anand, Andrew Gray, James C. Tory, Naizam Kanji, John Emanoilidis
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Ontario Human Rights Commission: Human Rights and Indigenous Peoples (LAW561Y1Y) 6 Matthew Horner
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Pro Bono Ontario Litigation (LAW571Y1Y) 4 Matt Cohen, Brian Houghton
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Rexdale Health Justice Initiative Placement (LAW568Y1Y) 4 Sara Faherty, Ann McRae
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Structural Genomics Consortium (LAW396H1S) 2 Simon Stern, Max Morgan, Arij Al Chawaf, Andrew Moeser, Zarya Cynader, Aled Edwards
Clinical Legal Education: Externship – Structural Genomics Consortium (LAW396Y1Y) 4 Simon Stern, Max Morgan, Arij Al Chawaf, Andrew Moeser, Zarya Cynader, Aled Edwards
Clinical Legal Education: International Human Rights Clinic (LAW548H1S) 4 Samer Muscati
Clinical Legal Education: International Human Rights Clinic Practicum (LAW538H1S) 1 Samer Muscati
Clinical Legal Education: International Human Rights Program Half-Time Clinic (WITHDRAWN) (LAW718H1S) 6 Samer Muscati
Competition Law and Intellectual Property (LAW579H1S) 3 Ariel Katz
Competition Policy (LAW312H1S) 3 Anthony Niblett
Copyright Policy in the Making (LAW358H1S) 3 Ariel Katz
Copyright, Trademark and Patent (LAW383H1S) 4 Abraham Drassinower
Corporate Income Tax (LAW310H1S) 4 Emily Satterthwaite
Corporate Transactions (LAW530H1S) 3 Cameron Rusaw
Crime & Punishment: Mandatory Minimums, The Death Penalty & other Current Debates (LAW251H1S) 3 Nader Hasan
Democracy, Politics, and the Law (LAW372H1S) 3 Yasmin Dawood
Directed Research – Graduate Students only (0102) (LAW291H1S) Mariana Mota Prado
Directed Research Program (LAW291H1S) Abraham Drassinower
Directed Research Program (LAW291Y1Y) Abraham Drassinower
Economic Torts (LAW481H1S) 3 Anthony Alexander, Brandon Kain, Ronald Podolny
Entertainment Law (LAW255H1S) 3 David Zitzerman
Environmental Law (LAW239H1S) 3 Andrew Green
Evidence Law (LAW241H1S) 4 Martha Shaffer
Exploring the Intersections of Law and Social Work: Year 1 (LAW344Y1Y) Danielle Szandtner
Exploring the Intersections of Law and Social Work: Year 2 (LAW345Y1Y) 3 Danielle Szandtner
Externship Seminar (LAW520H1S) 1 Sara Faherty
Family Law (LAW244H1S) 4 Carol Rogerson
Financing the Small Technology Firm (LAW216H1S) 3 Jeffrey MacIntosh
Foreign Affairs and the Canadian Constitution (LAW309H1S) 3 Karen Knop
Foundations of Legal Theory (LAW578H1S) 3 Kerry Rittich
Indigenous Legal Traditions and the Imperial Response (LAW274H1S) 3 Douglas Sanderson
Indigenous Peoples and Canadian Law (LAW370H1S) 4 Kerry Wilkins
Intensive Course: Constitutional Amendment in Canada and the World (LAW704H1S) 1 Richard Albert
Intensive Course: Gender, Difference and Human Rights (LAW706H1S) 1 Ratna Kapur
Intensive Course: International Intellectual Property Law (LAW727H1S) 1 Ruth Okediji
Intensive Course: Law and Information Technology (LAW725H1S) 1 Michael Birnhack
Intensive Course: Reconciling Colonial Authority and Constitutional Limitations in Canada and the United States (LAW712H1S) 1 Joshua Nichols
Intensive Course: The Crisis of the Modern Welfare State and Regulatory Reform (LAW715H1S) 1 Gillian Lester
Intensive Course: The Rabbinic Idea of Law (LAW721H1S) 1 Chaim Saiman
Intensive Course: Theories of the Rule of Law (LAW720H1S) 1 David Dyzenhaus, Jeff King
Intensive Course: United States Securities Regulation (LAW308H1S) 1 Paul Mahoney
Intensive Course: Who Belongs? Dilemmas of Citizenship and Immigration (LAW724H1S) 1 Ayelet Shachar
International Taxation (LAW349H1S) 3 Amanda Heale, Drew Morier
Journal: Critical Analysis of Law – An International & Interdisciplinary Law Review (LAW479Y1Y) 3 Simon Stern, Markus Dubber
Journal: Indigenous Law (LAW494Y1Y) 3 Douglas Sanderson
Journal: Law and Equality (LAW493Y1Y) 3 Denise Réaume
Journal: University of Toronto Faculty of Law Review (LAW380Y1Y) 3 Simon Stern
Labour and Employment Law (LAW263H1S) 4 Brian Langille
Labour Law Writers Workshop: Reforming Ontario Labour and Employment Law (LAW264H1S) 3 Brian Langille
Law and Revolution (LAW555H1S) 3 Hamish Stewart
Law, Religion, and Democracy (LAW279H1S) 3 Anna Su
Legal Design Lab (WITHDRAWN) (LAW492H1S) 2 Dan Ryan
Legal Devices (LAW467H1S) 3 Simon Stern
Legal Ethics (0101) (LAW362H1S) 3 Michael Code, Breese Davies, Jennifer Trehearne
Legal Ethics (0102) (LAW362H1S) 3 Markus Dubber, Edward Morgan
Legal Ethics (0103) (LAW362H1S) 3 Albert Yoon
LLM THESIS (LAW9999YY) Supervising Professor
Looking Ahead: The Blurred Lines of Technology, Body, and Mind (LAW337H1S) 3 Benjamin Alarie, Daniel Debow
Mental Health and the Law (LAW266H1S) 3 Trudo Lemmens, Gilbert Sharpe
Moot – Arnup Cup Competition (LAW418H1S) 3 Jonathan Shime, Megan Schwartzentruber
Moot – Callaghan Competitive Program (LAW419H1S) 3 Hamish Stewart
Moot – Canadian Labour Arbitration Competition (LAW420Y1Y) 3 Stephen Shore, Maeve Biggar, Kathryn Bird
Moot – Competition Law Competitive Program (LAW222Y1Y) 3 Nathaniel Read-Ellis
Moot – Competitive Moot Coach (LAW440H1S) 1 Michael Laskey
Moot – Corporate Securities Competitive Program (LAW240Y1Y) 3 Anita Anand, Matthew Cumming, Andrew Matheson
Moot – Donald G. Bowman Tax Competitive Program (LAW246Y1Y) 3 Benjamin Alarie, Martha MacDonald, Al-Nawaz Nanji
Moot – Gale Competitive Program (LAW421Y1Y) 3 Paul-Erik Veel, Sinziana Hennig
Moot – Harold G. Fox Intellectual Property Competitive Program (LAW247Y1Y) 3 Andy Shaughnessy, Dominique Hussey
Moot – Jessup Competitive Program (LAW404Y1Y) 4 Karen Knop, Maureen Whelton
Moot – Julius Alexander Isaac Competitive Program (LAW422Y1Y) 3 Joseph Cheng
Moot – Kawaskimhon Moot Competitive Program & Advanced Aboriginal Studies Competitive Program (LAW331Y1Y) 3 Douglas Sanderson, Bryce Edwards
Moot – Laskin Competitive Program (LAW249Y1Y) 3 William MacLarkey, Padraic Ryan
Moot – Upper Year (LAW432H1S) 1 Brian Radnoff
Moot – Walsh Family Law Competitive Program (LAW254Y1Y) 3 Martha McCarthy, Sarah Young, Deborah Perkins-Leitman
Moot – Warren K. Winkler Class Actions (LAW257Y1Y) 3 Cheryl Woodin
Moot – Wilson Competitive Program (LAW273Y1Y) 3 Lorraine Weinrib, Cheryl Milne, Joseph Cheng
Moot – Walsh Family Law Negotiation Competitive Program (LAW258Y1Y) 3 Judith Huddart, Samantha Eisen
Negotiation (LAW272H1S) 2 Jonathan Jacobs
Patent and Trade Secrets Law (LAW332H1S) 3 Donald Cameron, R. Scott MacKendrick
Perspectives on Civil Litigation, Procedure and Professionalism (LAW302H1S) 3 Susan Heakes
Privacy Problems (LAW545H1S) 3 Lisa Austin
Private International Law (LAW218H1S) 4 Karen Knop
Public International Law (LAW252H1S) 4 Jutta Brunnée
Refugee Law (LAW532H1S) 3 Warda Shazadi Meighen
Sanctity of Contracts in a Secular Age (LAW546H1S) 3 Stephen Waddams
Securities Regulation (LAW293H1S) 4 Anita Anand
Sentencing and Penal Policy (CRI3355H) (LAW323H1S) 3 Kimberley Crosbie, Samuel Walker
Sovereignty, Referendum, and the Will of the People in Canada and the World (LAW259H1S) 3 Richard Stacey
Supervised Upper Year Research Paper (SUYRP) (LAW599H1S) 1 Faculty Advisor
Ten Cases that Changed the World (LAW405H1S) 3 Mayo Moran
Trusts (LAW233H1S) 4 Larissa Katz
Workshop: Contemporary Issues in Health Law, Ethics and Policy (LAW501Y1Y) 2 Trudo Lemmens
Workshop: Critical Analysis of Law (LAW221Y1Y) 2 Simon Stern, Markus Dubber
Workshop: Law and Economics Seminar (LAW399Y1Y) 2 Albert Yoon
Workshop: Legal History (LAW322Y1Y) 2 Jim Phillips
Workshop: Legal Theory (LAW376Y1Y) 2 Christopher Essert, Malcolm Thorburn
Workshop: Tax Law and Policy (LAW211Y1Y) 2 Emily Satterthwaite

SOURCE: UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO FACULTY OF LAW

78 Queen’s Park
Toronto, ON M5S 2C5
Tel: 416-978-0210

Syllabus for Company Secretaryship Examination under The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI)

Effective from 1st Feb 2013 Effective from 1st Sept 2013

EXECUTIVE PROGRAMME

PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMME

MODULE 1

MODULE 1

1. Company Law

1. Advanced Company Law and Practice

2. Cost and Management Accounting

2. Secretarial Audit, Compliance Management and Due Diligence

3. Economic and Commercial Laws

3. Corporate Restructuring, Valuation and Insolvency

4. Tax Laws and Practice

MODULE 2

MODULE 2

4. Information Technology and Systems Audit

5. Company Accounts and Auditing Practices

5. Financial, Treasury and Forex Management

6. Capital Markets and Securities Laws

6. Ethics, Governance and Sustainability

7. Industrial, Labour and General Laws

MODULE 3

7. Advanced Tax Laws and Practice

8. Drafting, Appearances and Pleadings

9. Electives 1 out of below 5 subjects

9.1. Banking Law and Practice

9.2. Capital, Commodity and Money Market

9.3. Insurance Law and Practice

9.4. Intellectual Property Rights – Law and Practice

9.5. International Business-Laws and Practices

ON SWITCH OVER TO THE NEW SYLLABUS IN EXECUTIVE PROGRAMME STUDENTS WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR CORRESPONDING PAPER WISE EXEMPTIONS AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS:

Existing syllabus

codes

Paper-wise Exemption under New syllabus

Codes

EXECUTIVE PROG

General and Commercial Laws 

221

See Note below: 

323

Company Accounts and Cost & Management Accounting

222

Cost and Management Accounting

322

Tax Laws

223

Tax Laws and Practice

324

Company Law

224

Company Law

321

Economic and Labour Laws 

225

See Note below: 

327

Securities Laws and Compliances

226

Capital Markets and Securities Laws

326

Note: In case the student has obtained 60 or more marks in paper 221 AND 225 under old syllabus and has obtained the exemption as per rules, then, he shall be exempted to appear in paper 323 (Economic and Commercial Laws) AND 327 (Industrial, Labour and General Laws) under New syllabus.

ON SWITCH OVER TO THE NEW SYLLABUS IN PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMME STUDENTS WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR CORRESPONDING PAPER WISE EXEMPTIONS AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS:

EXISTING / OLD SYLLABUS

REVISED/ NEW SYLLABUS

PAPER

CODE

PAPER

CODE

Company Secretarial Practice

231

Advanced Company Law and Practice

331

Drafting, Appearances and Pleadings

232

Drafting, Appearances and Pleadings

338

Financial, Treasury and Forex Management

233

Financial, Treasury and Forex Management

335

Corporate Restructuring & Insolvency

234

Corporate Restructuring, Valuation and Insolvency

333

Strategic Management, Alliances & International Trade

235

NIL

Advanced Tax Laws and Practice

236

Advanced Tax Laws and Practice

337

Due Diligence and Corporate Compliance Management

237

Secretarial Audit, Compliance Management and Due Diligence

332

Governance, Business Ethics and Sustainability

238

Ethics, Governance and Sustainability

336

Address: ICSI HOUSE, 22 Institutional Area, Lodi Road, New Delhi – 110003

ICSI has its its headquarters at New Delhi, four Regional Offices at New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai and 70 Chapters across India.


The ICSI is a premier national professional body established under an Act of Parliament,
namely the Company Secretaries Act, 1980.

Cambridge LLM programme

Offered in the year of 2018-19

  1. Law, Medicine and Life Sciences
  2. International Commercial Tax
  3. Law of Restitution
  4. Economics of Law and Regulation
  5. Law and Information
  6. Corporate Insolvency Law
  7. Corporate Finance Law
  8. Corporate Governance
  9. Criminal Justice: Players and Processes
  10. Intellectual Property
  11. International Environmental Law
  12. Constitutional Law of the European Union
  13. EU Trade Law
  14. External Relations Law of the EU
  15. Law of Armed Conflict, Use of Force and Peace Keeping
  16. Advanced Labour Law
  17. Law of the World Trade Organization
  18. International Criminal Law
  19. International Human Rights Law
  20. International Investment Law
  21. Jurisprudence
  22. Topics in Legal and Political Philosophy
  23. Comparative Family Law and Policy
  24. International Law of Global Governance
  25. History of English Civil and Criminal Law
  26. International Intellectual Property Law
  27. Seminar Paper: Public Law
  28. Legislation
  29. Advanced Private Law

 Not offered in the year of 2018-19

  1. International Commercial Litigation
  2. International Financial Law
  3. Contemporary Issues in the Law of European Integration
  4. Competition Law
  5. Civil Liberties and Human Rights
  6. Birth, Development, and Afterlife of States
  7. Commercial Equity
  8. Seminar Paper: The Judiciary in Comparative Perspective
Paper Title Form of
Examination
Designation
Paper 1. Law, Medicine and Life Sciences es[Written], t [thesis in lieu of a final examination
Paper 2. International Commercial Tax t c,i
Paper 4. Law of Restitution t c
Paper 5. Economics of Law and Regulation t c, e
Paper 6. Law and Information 3 c, e, ip
Paper 7. Corporate Insolvency Law 3 c
Paper 9. Corporate Finance Law t c
Paper 10. Corporate Governance 3 c
Paper 11. Criminal Justice – Players and Processes es, t
Paper 12. Intellectual Property es, t c, e, ip
Paper 15. International Environmental Law t i
Paper 16. Constitutional Law of the European Union t e
Paper 17. EU Trade Law 3 e
Paper 18. External Relations Law of the EU t e
Paper 20. Law of Armed Conflict, Use of Force and Peacekeeping 3 i
Paper 22. Advanced Labour Law t e
Paper 23. The Law of the World Trade Organization t i, ip
Paper 24. International Criminal Law t i
Paper 25. International Human Rights Law t i
Paper 29. International Investment Law t i
Paper 30. Jurisprudence 3
Paper 31. Topics in Legal and Political Philosophy 3
Paper 33. Comparative Family Law and Policy t
Paper 34. International Law of Global Governance t i
Paper 35. History of English Civil and Criminal Law t
Paper 36. International Intellectual Property Law es, t c, e, i & ip
Paper 38. Seminar paper: Public Law
Paper 39. Legislation 3
Paper 41. Advanced Private Law t c

Students and Examinations

More ……


Question Papers  hot-anim


 

SYLLABUS OF WRITTEN EXAMINATION FOR THE POST OF HEADMASTERS /HEADMISTRESSES OF HIGH / HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOLS – WEST BENGAL

Paper-I be of three parts:-

  1. Part-A of 15 marks consisting of Subjective/ Short Essay Type questions to be answered in English only,
  2. Part-B of 15 marks consisting of Subjective/ Short Essay Type questions to be answered either in English or in Bengali &
  3. Part-C of 15 marks consisting of Subjective/ Short Essay Type questions to be answered in English. Paper-II be of 10 marks consisting of 20 Multiple Choice Objective Type Questions.

Continue Reading

Uttar Pradesh Higher Judicial Service Syllabus

[See Rule­18 of the Uttar Pradesh Higher Judicial Service Rules, 1975 (as amended)]

SYLLABUS PRESCRIBED FOR THE RECRUITMENT OF THE OFFICERS

IN UTTAR PRADESH HIGHER JUDICIAL SERVICE

The Examination for U.P. Higher Judicial Service will include the following subjects:

Paper No.1: General Knowledge

This paper will be of 100 marks and 3 hours duration.
There will be a paper of “General Knowledge”.

The paper may include questions based on topics relating to History of India and Indian Culture, Geography of India, Indian Polity, current national issues and topics of social relevance, India and the World, Indian Economy, International Affairs and Institutions and Development in the field of Science & Technology, communication and space.

The nature and standards of questions in these papers will be such that a well
educated person will be able to answer them without any specialised study.

Paper No.2: Language:

This paper will be of 100 marks and 3 hours duration. It shall comprise four
questions as specified below:­
(i) Essay to be written in English ­30 marks
(ii) English Précis writing ­30 marks
(iii) Translation of passage from Hindi to English ­20 marks
(iv) Translation of passage from English to Hindi ­20 marks

Paper No.3: Law­I (Substantive Law):

This paper will be of 200 marks and 3 hours duration.
The question set will be restricted to the field covered by

  1. The Law of Contracts,
  2. the Law of Partnership,
  3. the Law concerning easements and torts,
  4. the Law relating to transfer of property including the principles of equity specifically applicable thereto,
  5. the Principle of equity with special reference to the law of trust and specific relief,
  6. Hindu Law
  7. Mohammedan Law
  8. Constitutional Law.

There shall be questions of 50 marks in relation to Constitutional Law alone.

Paper No.4: Law II (Procedure and Evidence):

This paper will be of 200 marks and 3 hours duration.
Questions set will be restricted to the field covered by

  1. The Laws of evidence,
  2. the Criminal Procedure Code
  3. Code of Civil Procedure – including the principles of pleading.

The question set will relate mainly to practical matters such as the framing of charges and issues, the methods of dealing with the evidence of witnesses, the writing of judgment of session trials, appeals

Paper No.5: Law III (Penal, Revenue and Local Laws):

This paper will be of 200 marks and 3 hours duration.
Questions set will be restricted to the field covered by

  1. Indian Penal Code,
  2. the Uttar Pradesh Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Act 1951,
  3. Uttar Pradesh Urban Buildings (Regulation of Letting, Rent and Eviction) Act 1972. U.P.
  4. Municipalities Act,
  5. U.P. Panchayatraj Act,
  6. U.P. Consolidation and Holdings Act,
  7. U.P. Urban (Planning and Development) Act 1973,

together with Rules framed under the aforesaid Acts.

Answer to the questions of Local Laws will be compulsory. Question pertaining to
penal Laws will be of 50 marks, whereas that of Revenue and Local Laws will be of 150
marks.
Clarification—The candidates will have a choice to answer General Knowledge and Law
papers either in Hindi or in English.

Paper No.6: Interview:

The interview will be of 200 marks—The suitability of the candidate for
employment in the U.P. Higher Judicial Service will be tested with reference to his merit
giving due regard to his ability, character, personality and physique.

Notes:

(i) The candidates securing minimum aggregate 45% marks in the written examination shall be called to appear in the interview subject to maximum thrice the number of vacancies category­wise.
The interview shall be in a thorough and Scientific manner and shall take anything between 25 and 30 minutes for each candidates.
(ii) The candidate securing minimum 40% marks in the interview shall only be eligible to be included in the select list. The marks obtained in the interview will be added to the marks obtained in the written papers and candidate’s place in the select list will depend on the aggregate of both.


Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law- Punjab [ B.A., LL.B. 5yrs Syllabus]

B.A., LL.B. (HONS.) – FIVE YEAR INTEGRATED COURSE   
  FIRST SEMESTER SECOND SEMESTER NOTE
I ENGLISH – 1 ENGLISH – 2 A student is to study six papers of one major subject and three papers each of the two minor subjects of social sciences in first three years of study. RGNUL offers the choice between Sociology, Political Science, History and Economics as major and minor subjects.
II SOCIAL SCIENCE (MAJOR) PAPER-I SOCIAL SCIENCE (MAJOR) PAPER-II
III SOCIAL SCIENCE (MINOR) 1 PAPER-I SOCIAL SCIENCE (MINOR) PAPER-II
IV SOCIAL SCIENCE (MINOR) 2 PAPER-I SOCIAL SCIENCE (MINOR) 2 PAPER-II
V LAW OF TORTS AND CONSUMER PROTECTION MAJOR LEGAL SYSTEMS
VI LEGAL METHODS AND SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH METHODOLOGY LAW OF CONTRACT – I
THIRD SEMESTER FOURTH SEMESTER
I ENGLISH – 3 FOREIGN LANGUAGE
II SOCIAL SCIENCE (MAJOR) PAPER-III SOCIAL SCIENCE (MAJOR) PAPER-IV
III SOCIAL SCIENCE (MINOR) I PAPER-III SOCIAL SCIENCE (MINOR) 2

PAPER-III

IV JURISPRUDENCE – I JURISPRUDENCE – II
V CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – I CONSTITUTIONAL LAW – II
VI LAW OF CONTRACT – II (SPECIAL CONTRACTS) PUBLIC INTERNATIONAL LAW
  FIFTH SEMESTER SIXTH SEMESTER
I SOCIAL SCIENCE (MAJOR) PAPER (V) SOCIAL SCIENCE (MAJOR) PAPER (VI)
II ADMINISTRATIVE LAW FUNDAMENTALS OF IPR s
III CRIMINAL LAW – I (SUBSTANTIVE LAW) TAXATION LAW
IV CRIMINAL LAW – II (PROCEDURAL LAW) CIVIL PROCEDURE
V FAMILY LAW – I FAMILY LAW – II
VI COMPANY LAW ENVIRONMENTAL LAW



 

SPECIALIZATION  GROUPS

NOTE: IT IS ADVISED THAT A STUDENT SHOULD CONTINUE WITH THE SAME GROUP AS OPTED IN THE FIRST SIX SEMESTERS.

HOWEVER IT WILL REMAIN OPEN TO THE STUDENT TO OPT FOR DIFFERENT SPECIALIZATIONS  FROM SEVENTH SEMESTER 

SEMESTER   BUSINESS LAWS CRIMINAL LAW INTERNATIONAL LAW CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
SEVENTH I LAB OUR AND INDUSTRIAL LAW-I LABOUR AND INDUSTRIAL LAW-I LABOUR AND INDUSTRIAL LAW-I LABOUR AND INDUSTRIAL LAW-I
II LAW OF EVIDENCE LAW OF EVIDENCE LAW OF EVIDENCE LAW OF EVIDENCE
III BANKING LAW GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL LAW INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS COMPARATIVE CONSTITUTIONAL LAWS
IV MERGERS, ACQUISITIONS AND COMPETITION SOCIO-ECONOMIC OFFENCES INTERNATIONAL LAW AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCE LAW OF WRITS
V LAW AND PRACTICE RELATING TO COPY RIGHT AND TRADE MARK CYBER CRIMES AND IT OFFENCES HUMANITARIAN AND REFUGEE LAW LEGISLATIVE POWERS  UNDER THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA
VI PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT
EIGHTH I LABOUR AND INDUSTRIAL LAW‑II LABOUR AND INDUSTRIAL LAW-II LABOUR AND INDUSTRIAL LAW-II LABOUR AND INDUSTRIAL LAW-II
II PROPERTY LAW PROPERTY LAW PROPERTY LAW PROPERTY LAW
III INSURANCE LAWS TRANSNATIONAL ORGANIZED CRIMES INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANIZATION AND LABOUR LAWS SERVICE LAWS
IV CORPORATE TAX LAWS CRIMINOLOGY PENOLOGYAND INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC LAW CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS
V LAW AND PRACTICE RELATING TO PATENT, DESIGN AND GEOGRAPHICAL INDICATION INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW AND INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT ROLE OF JUDICIARY IN PROTECTION OF CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS
VI PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECTS REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECTS REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECTS REPORT AND MOOT COURT
NINTH I LAW OF EQUITY TRUST, LIMITATION AND REGISTRATION LAW OF EQUITY, TRUST, LIMITATION AND REGISTRATION LAW OF EQUITY, TRUST, LIMITATION AND REGISTRATION LAW OF EQUITY, TRUST, LIMITATION AND REGISTRATION
II CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (ALTERATIVE  DISPUTES RESOLUTION) CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (ALTERNATIVE DISPUTES RESOLUTION) CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (ALTERNATIVE DISPUTES RESOLUTION) CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (ALTERNATIVE DISPUTES RESOLUTION)
III FINANCIAL MARKET REGULATIONS ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE (CUSTODIAL) INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INTERPRETATION OF STATUTES
IV INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW AND INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIALARBITRATION FORENSIC AND SCIENTIFIC INVESTIGATION OF CRIME INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS LAW FEDERALISM AND LOCAL SELF GOVERNMENT
V INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, VALUATION AND SECURITY JUVENILE JUSTICE AND PROBATION OF OFFENDERS DOUBLE TAXATION CONSTITUTIONAL PROTECTION OF THE UNDER-PRIVILEGED
VI PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT
TENTH I CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (DRAFTING, PLEADINGS, CONVEYANCING AND PROFESSIONAL LEGAL ETHICS) CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (DRAFTING, PLEADING, CONVEYANCING AND PROFESSIONAL LEGAL ETHICS) CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (DRAFTING, PLEADING, CONVEYANCING AND PROFESSIONAL LEGAL ETHICS) CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (DRAFTING, PLEADING, CONVEYANCING AND PROFESSIONAL LEGAL ETHICS)
II CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (PUBLIC INTEREST LAWYER ING, LEGAL AID AND PARA LEGAL SERVICES ) CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (PUBLIC INTEREST LAWYRING, LEGAL AID AND PARA LEGAL SERVICES ) CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (PUBLIC INTEREST LAWYERING, LEGAL AID AND PARA LEGAL SERVICES ) CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION (PUBLIC INTEREST LAWYERING, LEGAL AID AND PARA LEGAL SERVICES )
III CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE (NON-CUSTODIAL) INTERNATIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW ELECTION LAWS
IV INVESTMENT LAWS COMPARATIVE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND EVIDENCE LAW OF THE SEA EMERGING TRENDS – (RTI, MEDIA LAWS, CIVIL SOCIETY AND PUBLIC GRIEVANCE, CITIZENSHIP AND EMIGRATION LAWS
V LAW RELATING TO BIO-DIVERSITY, BIO-TECHNOLOGY AND BREEDERS’ RIGHTS PRACTICE AND PLEADINGS IN CRIMINAL LAW INTERNATIONAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION BODIES PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
VI PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT PROJECT REPORT AND MOOT COURT

Delhi University LLB Syllabus

Subjects and Courses of Study for LL.B.

LL.B. I Term: (New Course)

Compulsory Subjects
LB 101: Jurisprudence-I (Legal method, Indian Legal System, and Basic Theory of
Law).
LB 102: Principles of Contract (General Principles).
LB 103: Law of Torts (Nature, General Principles, General Defenses, specific Torts,
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Consumer Protection Laws).
LB 104: Law of Crimes: Indian Penal Code (Specific offences and General Principles).
LB 105: Family Law-I (Hindu Law of Marriage, Adoption & Maintenance, Minority
and Guardianship, Muslim Law of Marriage, Divorce and Dower &
Acknowledgment of Paternity, wakfs, and Endowments.Continue Reading