wild lifeENVIRONMENT

Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora-Appendices

Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora-1973

Appendices I, II and III

valid from 28 August 2020

Interpretation

1.    Species included in these Appendices are referred to:

       a)    by the name of the species; or

       b)    as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

2.    The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

3.    Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only. The common names included after the scientific names of families are for reference only. They are intended to indicate the species within the family concerned that are included in the Appendices. In most cases this is not all of the species within the family.

4.    The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

       a)    “ssp.” is used to denote subspecies; and

       b)    “var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties).

5.    As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Appendix I is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article III of the Convention, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

6.    The names of the countries in parentheses placed against the names of species in Appendix III are those of the Parties submitting these species for inclusion in this Appendix.

7.    When a species is included in one of the Appendices, the whole, live or dead, animal or plant is included. In addition, for animal species listed in Appendix III and plant species listed in Appendix II or III, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Appendix unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II or III refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of animals or plants that are designated as ‘specimens’ subject to the provisions of the Convention in accordance with Article I, paragraph (b), subparagraph (ii) or (iii).

8.    The terms and expressions below, used in annotations in these Appendices, are defined as follows:

Extract

Any substance obtained directly from plant material by physical or chemical means regardless of the manufacturing process. An extract may be solid (e.g. crystals, resin, fine or coarse particles), semi-solid (e.g. gums, waxes) or liquid (e.g. solutions, tinctures, oil and essential oils).

Finished musical instruments

A musical instrument (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is ready to play or needs only the installation of parts to make it playable. This term includes antique instruments (as defined by the Harmonized System codes 97.05 and 97.06; Works of art, collectors’ pieces and antiques).

Finished musical instrument accessories

A musical instrument accessory (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is separate from the musical instrument, and is specifically designed or shaped to be used explicitly in association with an instrument, and that requires no further modification to be used.

Finished musical instrument parts

A part (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) of a musical instrument that is ready to install and is specifically designed and shaped to be used explicitly in association with the instrument to make it playable.

Finished products packaged and ready for retail trade

Products, shipped singly or in bulk, requiring no further processing, packaged, labelled for final use or the retail trade in a state fit for being sold to or used by the general public.

Powder

A dry, solid substance in the form of fine or coarse particles.

Shipment

Cargo transported under the terms of a single bill of lading or air waybill, irrespective of the quantity or number of containers, packages, or pieces worn, carried or included in personal baggage.

Ten (10) kg per shipment

For the term “10 kg per shipment”, the 10 kg limit should be interpreted as referring to the weight of the individual portions of each item in the shipment made of wood of the species concerned. In other words, the 10 kg limit is to be assessed against the weight of the individual portions of wood of Dalbergia/Guibourtia species contained in each item of the shipment, rather than against the total weight of the shipment.

Transformed wood

Defined by Harmonized System code 44.09: Wood (including strips, friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled), continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, v-jointed, beaded or the like) along any edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed.

Woodchips

Wood that has been reduced to small pieces.

Appendices
IIIIII
FAUNA (ANIMALS)
PHYLUMCHORDATA
CLASSMAMMALIA(MAMMALS)
ARTIODACTYLA
AntilocapridaePronghorns
Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico is included in Appendix I. No other population is included in the Appendices.)
BovidaeAntelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.
Addax nasomaculatus
Ammotragus lervia
Antilope cervicapra (Nepal, Pakistan)
Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)
Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)
Bos sauveli
Boselaphus tragocamelus (Pakistan)
Bubalus arnee (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention.) (Nepal)
Bubalus depressicornis
Bubalus mindorensis
Bubalus quarlesi
Budorcas taxicolor
Capra caucasica
Capra falconeri
Capra hircus aegagrus (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.) (Pakistan)
Capra sibirica (Pakistan)
Capricornis milneedwardsii
Capricornis rubidus
Capricornis sumatraensis
Capricornis thar
Cephalophus brookei
Cephalophus dorsalis
Cephalophus jentinki
Cephalophus ogilbyi
Cephalophus silvicultor
Cephalophus zebra
Damaliscus pygargus pygargus
Gazella bennettii (Pakistan)
Gazella cuvieri
Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)
Gazella leptoceros
Hippotragus niger variani
Kobus leche
Naemorhedus baileyi
Naemorhedus caudatus
Naemorhedus goral
Naemorhedus griseus
Nanger dama
Oryx dammah
Oryx leucoryx
Ovis ammon
Ovis arabica
Ovis bochariensis
Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices.)
Ovis collium
Ovis cycloceros
Ovis darwini
Ovis gmelini (Only the population of Cyprus; no other population is included in the Appendices)
Ovis hodgsoni
Ovis jubata
Ovis karelini
Ovis nigrimontana
Ovis polii
Ovis punjabiensis
Ovis severtzovi
Ovis vignei
Pantholops hodgsonii
Philantomba monticola
Pseudois nayaur (Pakistan)
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata
Saiga borealis (A zero export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes)
Saiga tatarica (A zero export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes)
Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)
CamelidaeCamels, guanacos, vicunas
Lama guanicoe
Vicugna vicugna [Except the populations of: Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Catamarca and Salta, and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (populations of the region of Tarapacá and of the region of Arica and Parinacota), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population), which are included in Appendix II]
Vicugna vicugna  [Only the populations of Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Catamarca and Salta, and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (populations of the region of Tarapacá and of the region of Arica and Parinacota), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the PlurinationalState of Bolivia (the whole population); all other populations are included in Appendix I]
CervidaeDeer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus
Axis calamianensis
Axis kuhlii
Axis porcinus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (Pakistan)
Axis porcinus annamiticus
Blastocerus dichotomus
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)
Cervus elaphus hanglu
Dama dama mesopotamica
Hippocamelus spp.
Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)
Muntiacus crinifrons
Muntiacus vuquanghensis
Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)
Ozotoceros bezoarticus
Pudu mephistophiles
Pudu puda
Rucervus duvaucelii
Rucervus eldii
GiraffidaeGiraffes
Giraffa camelopardalis
HippopotamidaeHippopotamuses
Hexaprotodon liberiensis
Hippopotamus amphibius
MoschidaeMusk deer
Moschus spp. [(Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)]
Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I.)
SuidaeBabirusa, hogs, pigs
Babyrousa babyrussa
Babyrousa bolabatuensis
Babyrousa celebensis
Babyrousa togeanensis
Sus salvanius
TayassuidaePeccaries
Tayassuidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)
Catagonus wagneri
CARNIVORA
AiluridaeRed pandas
Ailurus fulgens
CanidaeDogs, foxes, wolves
Canis aureus (India)
Canis lupus (Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
Canis lupus (Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
Cerdocyon thous
Chrysocyon brachyurus
Cuon alpinus
Lycalopex culpaeus
Lycalopex fulvipes
Lycalopex griseus
Lycalopex gymnocercus
Speothos venaticus
Vulpes bengalensis (India)
Vulpes cana
Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)
Vulpes vulpes montana (India)
Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)
Vulpes zerda
EupleridaeFossa, falanouc, Malagasy civets
Cryptoprocta ferox
Eupleres goudotii
Fossa fossana
FelidaeCats
Felidae spp. [Except the species included in Appendix I. Excludes specimens of the domesticated form, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. For Panthera leo (African populations): a zero annual export quota is established for specimens of bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes. Annual export quotas for trade in bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth for commercial purposes, derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa, will be established and communicated annually to the CITES Secretariat.]
Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention.)
Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II.)
Catopuma temminckii
Felis nigripes
Herpailurus yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
Leopardus geoffroyi
Leopardus guttulus
Leopardus jacobita
Leopardus pardalis
Leopardus tigrinus
Leopardus wiedii
Lynx pardinus
Neofelis diardi
Neofelis nebulosa
Panthera leo (Only the populations of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II.)
Panthera onca
Panthera pardus
Panthera tigris
Panthera uncia
Pardofelis marmorata
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II.)
Prionailurus planiceps
Prionailurus rubiginosus (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II.)
Puma concolor (Only the populations of Costa Rica and Panama; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
HerpestidaeMongooses
Herpestes edwardsi (India, Pakistan)
Herpestes fuscus (India)
Herpestes javanicus (Pakistan)
Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)
Herpestes smithii (India)
Herpestes urva (India)
Herpestes vitticollis (India)
HyaenidaeAardwolf, hyenas
Hyaena hyaena (Pakistan)
Proteles cristata (Botswana)
MephitidaeSkunks
Conepatus humboldtii
MustelidaeBadgers, martens, otters, weasels, etc.
LutrinaeOtters
Lutrinae spp. ( Except the species included in Appendix I)
Aonyx capensis microdon (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II.)
Aonyx cinerea
Enhydra lutris nereis
Lontra felina
Lontra longicaudis
Lontra provocax
Lutra lutra
Lutra nippon
Lutrogale perspicillata
Pteronura brasiliensis
MustelinaeGrisons, honey badgers, martens, tayra, weasels
Eira barbara (Honduras)
Martes flavigula (India)
Martes foina intermedia (India)
Martes gwatkinsii (India)
Mellivora capensis (Botswana)
Mustela altaica (India)
Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)
Mustela kathiah (India)
Mustela nigripes
Mustela sibirica (India)
OdobenidaeWalruses
Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)
OtariidaeFur seals, sealions
Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Arctocephalus townsendi
PhocidaeSeals
Mirounga leonina
Monachus spp.
ProcyonidaeCoatis, kinkajous, olingos
Nasua narica (Honduras)
Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)
Potos flavus (Honduras)
UrsidaeBears, giant pandas
Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Helarctos malayanus
Melursus ursinus
Tremarctos ornatus
Ursus arctos (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II.)
Ursus arctos isabellinus
Ursus thibetanus
ViverridaeBinturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets
Arctictis binturong (India)
Civettictis civetta (Botswana)
Cynogale bennettii
Hemigalus derbyanus
Paguma larvata (India)
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)
Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)
Prionodon linsang
Prionodon pardicolor
Viverra civettina (India)
Viverra zibetha (India)
Viverricula indica (India)
CETACEADolphins, porpoises, whales
CETACEA spp. (Except for the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.)
BalaenidaeBowhead whale, right whales
Balaena mysticetus
Eubalaena spp.
BalaenopteridaeFin whales, humpback whales, rorquals
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II.)
Balaenoptera bonaerensis
Balaenoptera borealis
Balaenoptera edeni
Balaenoptera musculus
Balaenoptera omurai
Balaenoptera physalus (All stocks.)
Megaptera novaeangliae
DelphinidaeDolphins
Orcaella brevirostris
Orcaella heinsohni
Sotalia spp.
Sousa spp.
EschrichtiidaeGrey whale
Eschrichtius robustus
IniidaeRiver dolphins
Lipotes vexillifer
NeobalaenidaePygmy right whale
Caperea marginata
PhocoenidaePorpoises
Neophocaena asiaeorientalis
Neophocaena phocaenoides
Phocoena sinus
PhyseteridaeSperm whales
Physeter macrocephalus
PlatanistidaeRiver dolphins
Platanista spp.
ZiphiidaeBeaked whales, bottle-nosed whales
Berardius spp.
Hyperoodon spp.
CHIROPTERA
PhyllostomidaeBroad-nosed bats
Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)
PteropodidaeFruit bats, flying foxes
Acerodon spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Acerodon jubatus
Pteropus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Pteropus brunneus.)
Pteropus insularis
Pteropus loochoensis
Pteropus mariannus
Pteropus molossinus
Pteropus pelewensis
Pteropus pilosus
Pteropus samoensis
Pteropus tonganus
Pteropus ualanus
Pteropus yapensis
CINGULATA
DasypodidaeArmadillos
Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)
Chaetophractus nationi (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.)
Priodontes maximus
DASYUROMORPHIA
DasyuridaeDunnarts
Sminthopsis longicaudata
Sminthopsis psammophila
DIPROTODONTIA
MacropodidaeKangaroos, wallabies
Dendrolagus inustus
Dendrolagus ursinus
Lagorchestes hirsutus
Lagostrophus fasciatus
Onychogalea fraenata
PhalangeridaeCuscuses
Phalanger intercastellanus
Phalanger mimicus
Phalanger orientalis
Spilocuscus kraemeri
Spilocuscus maculatus
Spilocuscus papuensis
PotoroidaeRat-kangaroos
Bettongia spp.
VombatidaeWombats
Lasiorhinus krefftii
LAGOMORPHA
LeporidaeHares, rabbits
Caprolagus hispidus
Romerolagus diazi
MONOTREMATA
TachyglossidaeEchidnas, spiny anteaters
Zaglossus spp.
PERAMELEMORPHIA
PeramelidaeBandicoots, echymiperas
Perameles bougainville
ThylacomyidaeBilbies
Macrotis lagotis
PERISSODACTYLA
EquidaeHorses, wild asses, zebras
Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)
Equus grevyi
Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
Equus hemionus hemionus
Equus hemionus khur
Equus kiang
Equus przewalskii
Equus zebra hartmannae
Equus zebra zebra
RhinocerotidaeRhinoceroses
Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)
Ceratotherium simum simum (Only the populations of Eswatini and South Africa; all other populations are included in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.)
TapiridaeTapirs
Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)
Tapirus terrestris
PHOLIDOTA
ManidaePangolins
Manis spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Manis crassicaudata
Manis culionensis
Manis gigantea
Manis javanica
Manis pentadactyla
Manis temminckii
Manis tetradactyla
Manis tricuspis
PILOSA
BradypodidaeThree-toed sloths
Bradypus pygmaeus
Bradypus variegatus
MyrmecophagidaeAmerican anteaters
Myrmecophaga tridactyla
Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)
PRIMATESApes, monkeys
PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
AtelidaeHowler monkeys, spider monkeys
Alouatta coibensis
Alouatta palliata
Alouatta pigra
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus
Ateles geoffroyi ornatus
Brachyteles arachnoides
Brachyteles hypoxanthus
Oreonax flavicauda
CebidaeMarmosets, tamarins, new-world monkeys
Callimico goeldii
Callithrix aurita
Callithrix flaviceps
Leontopithecus spp.
Saguinus bicolor
Saguinus geoffroyi
Saguinus leucopus
Saguinus martinsi
Saguinus oedipus
Saimiri oerstedii
CercopithecidaeOld-world monkeys
Cercocebus galeritus
Cercopithecus diana
Cercopithecus roloway
Macaca silenus
Macaca sylvanus
Mandrillus leucophaeus
Mandrillus sphinx
Nasalis larvatus
Piliocolobus kirkii
Piliocolobus rufomitratus
Presbytis potenziani
Pygathrix spp.
Rhinopithecus spp.
Semnopithecus ajax
Semnopithecus dussumieri
Semnopithecus entellus
Semnopithecus hector
Semnopithecus hypoleucos
Semnopithecus priam
Semnopithecus schistaceus
Simias concolor
Trachypithecus geei
Trachypithecus pileatus
Trachypithecus shortridgei
CheirogaleidaeDwarf lemurs
Cheirogaleidae spp.
DaubentoniidaeAye-aye
Daubentonia madagascariensis
HominidaeApes, chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utans
Gorilla beringei
Gorilla gorilla
Pan spp.
Pongo abelii
Pongo pygmaeus
HylobatidaeGibbons
Hylobatidae spp.
IndriidaeIndris, sifakas, woolly lemurs
Indriidae spp.
LemuridaeLarge lemurs
Lemuridae spp.
LepilemuridaeSportive lemurs
Lepilemuridae spp.
LorisidaeLorises
Nycticebus spp.
PitheciidaeSakis, uakaris
Cacajao spp.
Chiropotes albinasus
PROBOSCIDEA
ElephantidaeElephants
Elephas maximus
Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II subject to annotation 2)
Loxodonta africana 2 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, SouthAfrica and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I)
RODENTIA
ChinchillidaeChinchillas
Chinchilla spp. (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
CuniculidaePacas
Cuniculus paca (Honduras)
DasyproctidaeAgoutis
Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)
ErethizontidaeNew-world porcupines
Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)
Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)
MuridaeMice, rats
Leporillus conditor
Pseudomys fieldi
Xeromys myoides
Zyzomys pedunculatus
SciuridaeGround squirrels, tree squirrels
Cynomys mexicanus
Marmota caudata (India)
Marmota himalayana (India)
Ratufa spp.
SCANDENTIATree shrews
SCANDENTIA spp.
SIRENIA
DugongidaeDugong
Dugong dugon
TrichechidaeManatees
Trichechus inunguis
Trichechus manatus
Trichechus senegalensis
CLASSAVES
ANSERIFORMES
AnatidaeDucks, geese, swans, etc.
Anas aucklandica
Anas bernieri
Anas chlorotis
Anas formosa
Anas laysanensis
Anas nesiotis
Asarcornis scutulata
Branta canadensis leucopareia
Branta ruficollis
Branta sandvicensis
Coscoroba coscoroba
Cygnus melancoryphus
Dendrocygna arborea
Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)
Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)
Oxyura leucocephala
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
Sarkidiornis melanotos
APODIFORMES
TrochilidaeHummingbirds
Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Glaucis dohrnii
CHARADRIIFORMES
BurhinidaeThick-knees
Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)
LaridaeGulls
Larus relictus
ScolopacidaeCurlews, greenshanks
Numenius borealis
Numenius tenuirostris
Tringa guttifer
CICONIIFORMES
BalaenicipitidaeShoebills, whale-headed storks
Balaeniceps rex
CiconiidaeStorks
Ciconia boyciana
Ciconia nigra
Jabiru mycteria
Mycteria cinerea
PhoenicopteridaeFlamingos
Phoenicopteridae spp.
ThreskiornithidaeIbises, spoonbills
Eudocimus ruber
Geronticus calvus
Geronticus eremita
Nipponia nippon
Platalea leucorodia
COLUMBIFORMES
ColumbidaeDoves, pigeons
Caloenas nicobarica
Ducula mindorensis
Gallicolumba luzonica
Goura spp.
Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)
CORACIIFORMES
BucerotidaeHornbills
Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Aceros nipalensis
Anorrhinus spp.
Anthracoceros spp.
Berenicornis spp.
Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Buceros bicornis
Penelopides spp.
Rhinoplax vigil
Rhyticeros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Rhyticeros subruficollis
CUCULIFORMES
MusophagidaeTuracos
Tauraco spp.
FALCONIFORMESEagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the Appendices; and the species included in Appendices I and III)
AccipitridaeHawks, eagles
Aquila adalberti
Aquila heliaca
Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii
Haliaeetus albicilla
Harpia harpyja
Pithecophaga jefferyi
CathartidaeNew-world vultures
Gymnogyps californianus
Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)
Vultur gryphus
FalconidaeFalcons
Falco araeus
Falco jugger
Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles.)
Falco pelegrinoides
Falco peregrinus
Falco punctatus
Falco rusticolus
GALLIFORMES
CracidaeChachalacas, currassows, guans
Crax alberti (Colombia)
Crax blumenbachii
Crax daubentoni (Colombia)
Crax globulosa (Colombia)
Crax rubra (Colombia, Guatemala, Honduras)
Mitu mitu
Oreophasis derbianus
Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)
Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)
Penelope albipennis
Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)
Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)
Pipile jacutinga
Pipile pipile
MegapodiidaeMegapodes, scrubfowl
Macrocephalon maleo
PhasianidaeGrouse, guineafowl, partridges, peafowl, pheasants, tragopans
Argusianus argus
Catreus wallichii
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi
Crossoptilon crossoptilon
Crossoptilon mantchuricum
Gallus sonneratii
Ithaginis cruentus
Lophophorus impejanus
Lophophorus lhuysii
Lophophorus sclateri
Lophura edwardsi
Lophura leucomelanos (Pakistan)
Lophura swinhoii
Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)
Pavo cristatus (Pakistan)
Pavo muticus
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
Polyplectron germaini
Polyplectron malacense
Polyplectron napoleonis
Polyplectron schleiermacheri
Pucrasia macrolopha (Pakistan)
Rheinardia ocellata
Syrmaticus ellioti
Syrmaticus humiae
Syrmaticus mikado
Syrmaticus reevesii
Tetraogallus caspius
Tetraogallus tibetanus
Tragopan blythii
Tragopan caboti
Tragopan melanocephalus
Tragopan satyra (Nepal)
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
GRUIFORMES
GruidaeCranes
Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Balearica pavonina
Grus americana
Grus canadensis nesiotes
Grus canadensis pulla
Grus japonensis
Grus leucogeranus
Grus monacha
Grus nigricollis
Grus vipio
OtididaeBustards
Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Ardeotis nigriceps
Chlamydotis macqueenii
Chlamydotis undulata
Houbaropsis bengalensis
RallidaeRails
Gallirallus sylvestris
RhynochetidaeKagu
Rhynochetos jubatus
PASSERIFORMES
AtrichornithidaeScrub-birds
Atrichornis clamosus
CotingidaeCotingas
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)
Cotinga maculata
Rupicola spp.
Xipholena atropurpurea
EmberizidaeCardinals, tanagers
Gubernatrix cristata
Paroaria capitata
Paroaria coronata
Tangara fastuosa
EstrildidaeMannikins, waxbills
Amandava formosa
Lonchura oryzivora
Poephila cincta cincta
FringillidaeFinches
Carduelis cucullata
Carduelis yarrellii
HirundinidaeMartins
Pseudochelidon sirintarae
IcteridaeNew-world blackbirds
Xanthopsar flavus
MeliphagidaeHoneyeaters
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix
MuscicapidaeOld-world flycatchers
Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)
Cyornis ruckii
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis
Dasyornis longirostris
Garrulax canorus
Garrulax taewanus
Leiothrix argentauris
Leiothrix lutea
Liocichla omeiensis
Picathartes gymnocephalus
Picathartes oreas
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)
ParadisaeidaeBirds of paradise
Paradisaeidae spp.
PittidaePittas
Pitta guajana
Pitta gurneyi
Pitta kochi
Pitta nympha
PycnonotidaeBulbuls
Pycnonotus zeylanicus
SturnidaeMynas, starlings
Gracula religiosa
Leucopsar rothschildi
ZosteropidaeWhite-eyes
Zosterops albogularis
PELECANIFORMES
FregatidaeFrigatebirds
Fregata andrewsi
PelecanidaePelicans
Pelecanus crispus
SulidaeGannets
Papasula abbotti
PICIFORMES
CapitonidaeBarbets
Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)
PicidaeWoodpeckers
Dryocopus javensis richardsi
RamphastidaeToucans
Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)
Pteroglossus aracari
Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)
Pteroglossus viridis
Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)
Ramphastos sulfuratus
Ramphastos toco
Ramphastos tucanus
Ramphastos vitellinus
Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)
PODICIPEDIFORMES
PodicipedidaeGrebes
Podilymbus gigas
PROCELLARIIFORMES
DiomedeidaeAlbatrosses
Phoebastria albatrus
PSITTACIFORMES
PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except for the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollisMelopsittacus undulatusNymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices.)
CacatuidaeCockatoos
Cacatua goffiniana
Cacatua haematuropygia
Cacatua moluccensis
Cacatua sulphurea
Probosciger aterrimus
LoriidaeLories, lorikeets
Eos histrio
Vini ultramarina
PsittacidaeAmazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots
Amazona arausiaca
Amazona auropalliata
Amazona barbadensis
Amazona brasiliensis
Amazona finschi
Amazona guildingii
Amazona imperialis
Amazona leucocephala
Amazona oratrix
Amazona pretrei
Amazona rhodocorytha
Amazona tucumana
Amazona versicolor
Amazona vinacea
Amazona viridigenalis
Amazona vittata
Anodorhynchus spp.
Ara ambiguus
Ara glaucogularis
Ara macao
Ara militaris
Ara rubrogenys
Cyanopsitta spixii
Cyanoramphus cookii
Cyanoramphus forbesi
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Cyanoramphus saisseti
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni
Eunymphicus cornutus
Guarouba guarouba
Neophema chrysogaster
Ognorhynchus icterotis
Pezoporus occidentalis
Pezoporus wallicus
Pionopsitta pileata
Primolius couloni
Primolius maracana
Psephotus chrysopterygius
Psephotus dissimilis
Psephotus pulcherrimus
Psittacula echo
Psittacus erithacus
Pyrrhura cruentata
Rhynchopsitta spp.
Strigops habroptila
RHEIFORMES
RheidaeRheas
Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II)
Pterocnemia pennata pennata
Rhea americana
SPHENISCIFORMES
SpheniscidaePenguins
Spheniscus demersus
Spheniscus humboldti
STRIGIFORMESOwls
STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except Sceloglaux albifacies and the species included in Appendix I.)
StrigidaeOwls
Heteroglaux blewitti
Mimizuku gurneyi
Ninox natalis
TytonidaeBarn owls
Tyto soumagnei
STRUTHIONIFORMES
StruthionidaeOstriches
Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices)
TINAMIFORMES
TinamidaeTinamous
Tinamus solitarius
TROGONIFORMES
TrogonidaeQuetzals
Pharomachrus mocinno
CLASSREPTILIA
CROCODYLIAAlligators, caimans, crocodiles
CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
AlligatoridaeAlligators, caimans
Alligator sinensis
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis
Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II.)
Melanosuchus niger (Except for the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group.)
CrocodylidaeCrocodiles
Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of the Integrated Management District of Mangroves of the Bay of Cispata, Tinajones, La Balsa and Surrounding Areas, Department of Córdoba, Colombia, and the population of Cuba, which are included in Appendix II; and the population of Mexico, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
Crocodylus cataphractus
Crocodylus intermedius
Crocodylus mindorensis
Crocodylus moreletii (Except the population of Belize, which is included in Appendix II with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes, and the population of Mexico, which is included in Appendix II.)
Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II]
Crocodylus palustris
Crocodylus porosus {Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia [wild harvest restricted to the State of Sarawak and a zero quota for wild specimens for the other States of Malaysia (Sabah and Peninsular Malaysia), with no change in the zero quota unless approved by the Parties] and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II.}
Crocodylus rhombifer
Crocodylus siamensis
Osteolaemus tetraspis
Tomistoma schlegelii
GavialidaeGavials
Gavialis gangeticus
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA
SphenodontidaeTuataras
Sphenodon spp.
SAURIA
AgamidaeSpiny-tailed lizards, agamas
Ceratophora aspera (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
Ceratophora erdeleni
Ceratophora karu
Ceratophora stoddartii (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
Ceratophora tennentii
Cophotis ceylanica
Cophotis dumbara
Lyriocephalus scutatus (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
Saara spp.
Uromastyx spp.
AnguidaeAlligator lizards
Abronia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. Zero export quota for wild specimens for Abronia auritaA. gaiophantasmaA. montecristoiA. salvadorensis and A. vasconcelosii.)
Abronia anzuetoi
Abronia campbelli
Abronia fimbriata
Abronia frosti
Abronia meledona
ChamaeleonidaeChameleons
Archaius spp.
Bradypodion spp.
Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Brookesia perarmata
Calumma spp.
Chamaeleo spp.
Furcifer spp.
Kinyongia spp.
Nadzikambia spp.
Palleon spp.
Rhampholeon spp.
Rieppeleon spp.
Trioceros spp.
CordylidaeSpiny-tailed lizards
Cordylus spp.
Hemicordylus spp.
Karusaurus spp.
Namazonurus spp.
Ninurta spp.
Ouroborus spp.
Pseudocordylus spp.
Smaug spp.
EublepharidaeEyelid geckos
Goniurosaurus spp. (Except the species native to Japan)
GekkonidaeGeckos
Cnemaspis psychedelica
Dactylocnemis spp. (New Zealand)
Gekko gecko
Gonatodes daudini
Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand)
Lygodactylus williamsi
Mokopirirakau spp. (New Zealand)
Nactus serpensinsula
Naultinus spp.
Paroedura androyensis
Paroedura masobe
Phelsuma spp.
Rhoptropella spp.
Sphaerodactylus armasi (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus celicara (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus dimorphicus (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus intermedius (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus alayoi (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus granti (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus lissodesmus (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus ocujal (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus strategus (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus notatus atactus (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus oliveri (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus pimienta (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus ruibali (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus siboney (Cuba)
Sphaerodactylus torrei (Cuba)
Toropuku spp. (New Zealand)
Tukutuku spp. (New Zealand)
Uroplatus spp.
Woodworthia spp. (New Zealand)
HelodermatidaeBeaded lizards, Gila monsters
Heloderma spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti
IguanidaeIguanas
Amblyrhynchus cristatus
Brachylophus spp.
Conolophus spp.
Ctenosaura spp.
Cyclura spp.
Iguana spp.
Phrynosoma blainvillii
Phrynosoma cerroense
Phrynosoma coronatum
Phrynosoma wigginsi
Sauromalus varius
LacertidaeLizards
Gallotia simonyi
Podarcis lilfordi
Podarcis pityusensis
LanthanotidaeEarless monitor lizards
Lanthanotidae spp. (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes.)
PolychrotidaeAnoles
Anolis agueroi (Cuba)
Anolis baracoae (Cuba)
Anolis barbatus (Cuba)
Anolis chamaeleonides (Cuba)
Anolis equestris (Cuba)
Anolis guamuhaya (Cuba)
Anolis luteogularis (Cuba)
Anolis pigmaequestris (Cuba)
Anolis porcus (Cuba)
ScincidaeSkinks
Corucia zebrata
TeiidaeCaiman lizards, tegu lizards
Crocodilurus amazonicus
Dracaena spp.
Salvator spp.
Tupinambis spp.
VaranidaeMonitor lizards
Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Varanus bengalensis
Varanus flavescens
Varanus griseus
Varanus komodoensis
Varanus nebulosus
XenosauridaeChinese crocodile lizard
Shinisaurus crocodilurus
SERPENTES
BoidaeBoas
Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Acrantophis spp.
Boa constrictor occidentalis
Epicrates inornatus
Epicrates monensis
Epicrates subflavus
Sanzinia madagascariensis
BolyeriidaeRound Island boas
Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Bolyeria multocarinata
Casarea dussumieri
ColubridaeTypical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes
Atretium schistosum (India)
Cerberus rynchops (India)
Clelia clelia
Cyclagras gigas
Elachistodon westermanni
Ptyas mucosus
Xenochrophis piscator (India)
Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri (India)
Xenochrophis tytleri (India)
ElapidaeCobras, coral snakes
Hoplocephalus bungaroides
Micrurus diastema (Honduras)
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)
Micrurus ruatanus (Honduras)
Naja atra
Naja kaouthia
Naja mandalayensis
Naja naja
Naja oxiana
Naja philippinensis
Naja sagittifera
Naja samarensis
Naja siamensis
Naja sputatrix
Naja sumatrana
Ophiophagus hannah
LoxocemidaeMexican dwarf boas
Loxocemidae spp.
PythonidaePythons
Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
Python molurus molurus
TropidophiidaeWood boas
Tropidophiidae spp.
ViperidaeVipers
Atheris desaixi
Bitis worthingtoni
Crotalus durissus (Honduras)
Daboia russelii (India)
Pseudocerastes urarachnoides
Trimeresurus mangshanensis
Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices.)
Vipera wagneri
TESTUDINES
CarettochelyidaePig-nosed turtles
Carettochelys insculpta
ChelidaeAustro-American sideneck turtles
Chelodina mccordi (Zero export quota for specimens from the wild.)
Pseudemydura umbrina
CheloniidaeSea turtles
Cheloniidae spp.
ChelydridaeSnapping turtles
Chelydra serpentina (United States of America)
Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America)
DermatemydidaeCentral American river turtles
Dermatemys mawii
DermochelyidaeLeatherback turtles
Dermochelys coriacea
EmydidaeBox turtles, freshwater turtles
Clemmys guttata
Emydoidea blandingii
Glyptemys insculpta
Glyptemys muhlenbergii
Graptemys spp. (United States of America)
Malaclemys terrapin
Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Terrapene coahuila
GeoemydidaeBox turtles, freshwater turtles
Batagur affinis
Batagur baska
Batagur borneoensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes.)
Batagur dhongoka
Batagur kachuga
Batagur trivittata (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes.)
Cuora spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I; zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes for Cuora aurocapitataC. flavomarginataC. galbinifronsC. mccordiC. mouhotiiC. paniC. trifasciataC. yunnanensis and C. zhoui.)
Cuora bourreti
Cuora picturata
Cyclemys spp.
Geoclemys hamiltonii
Geoemyda japonica
Geoemyda spengleri
Hardella thurjii
Heosemys annandalii (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes.)
Heosemys depressa (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes.)
Heosemys grandis
Heosemys spinosa
Leucocephalon yuwonoi
Malayemys macrocephala
Malayemys subtrijuga
Mauremys annamensis
Mauremys iversoni (China)
Mauremys japonica
Mauremys megalocephala (China)
Mauremys mutica
Mauremys nigricans
Mauremys pritchardi (China)
Mauremys reevesii (China)
Mauremys sinensis (China)
Melanochelys tricarinata
Melanochelys trijuga
Morenia ocellata
Morenia petersi
Notochelys platynota
Ocadia glyphistoma (China)
Ocadia philippeni (China)
Orlitia borneensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes.)
Pangshura spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Pangshura tecta
Sacalia bealei
Sacalia pseudocellata (China)
Sacalia quadriocellata
Siebenrockiella crassicollis
Siebenrockiella leytensis
Vijayachelys silvatica
PlatysternidaeBig-headed turtles
Platysternidae spp.
PodocnemididaeAfro-American sideneck turtles
Erymnochelys madagascariensis
Peltocephalus dumerilianus
Podocnemis spp.
TestudinidaeTortoises
Testudinidae spp. (Except for the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for Centrochelys sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.)
Astrochelys radiata
Astrochelys yniphora
Chelonoidis niger
Geochelone elegans
Geochelone platynota
Gopherus flavomarginatus
Malacochersus tornieri
Psammobates geometricus
Pyxis arachnoides
Pyxis planicauda
Testudo kleinmanni
TrionychidaeSoftshell turtles
Amyda cartilaginea
Apalone ferox (United States of America)
Apalone mutica (United States of America)
Apalone spinifera (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (United States of America)
Apalone spinifera atra
Chitra spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I.)
Chitra chitra
Chitra vandijki
Cyclanorbis elegans
Cyclanorbis senegalensis
Cycloderma aubryi
Cycloderma frenatum
Dogania subplana
Lissemys ceylonensis
Lissemys punctata
Lissemys scutata
Nilssonia formosa
Nilssonia gangetica
Nilssonia hurum
Nilssonia leithii
Nilssonia nigricans
Palea steindachneri
Pelochelys spp.
Pelodiscus axenaria
Pelodiscus maackii
Pelodiscus parviformis
Rafetus euphraticus
Rafetus swinhoei
Trionyx triunguis
CLASSAMPHIBIA
ANURA
AromobatidaeCryptic forest frogs
Allobates femoralis
Allobates hodli
Allobates myersi
Allobates zaparo
Anomaloglossus rufulus
BufonidaeToads
Altiphrynoides spp.
Amietophrynus channingi
Amietophrynus superciliaris
Atelopus zeteki
Incilius periglenes
Nectophrynoides spp.
Nimbaphrynoides spp.
CalyptocephalellidaeChilean toads
Calyptocephalella gayi (Chile)
DendrobatidaePoison frogs
Adelphobates spp.
Ameerega spp.
Andinobates spp.
Dendrobates spp.
Epipedobates spp.
Excidobates spp.
Hyloxalus azureiventris
Minyobates spp.
Oophaga spp.
Phyllobates spp.
Ranitomeya spp.
DicroglossidaeFrogs
Euphlyctis hexadactylus
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
HylidaeTree frogs
Agalychnis spp.
MantellidaeMantella frogs
Mantella spp.
MicrohylidaeTomato frogs
Dyscophus antongilii
Dyscophus guineti
Dyscophus insularis
Scaphiophryne boribory
Scaphiophryne gottlebei
Scaphiophryne marmorata
Scaphiophryne spinosa
MyobatrachidaeGastric-brooding frogs
Rheobatrachus spp. (Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus which are not included in the Appendices)
TelmatobiidaeAndean water frogs
Telmatobius culeus
CAUDATA
AmbystomatidaeAxolotls, mole salamanders
Ambystoma dumerilii
Ambystoma mexicanum
CryptobranchidaeGiant salamanders
Andrias spp.
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (United States of America)
HynobiidaeAsiatic salamanders
Hynobius amjiensis (China)
SalamandridaeNewts and salamanders
Echinotriton chinhaiensis
Echinotriton maxiquadratus
Neurergus kaiseri
Paramesotriton spp.
Salamandra algira (Algeria)
Tylototriton spp.
CLASSELASMOBRANCHII(SHARKS)
CARCHARHINIFORMES
CarcharhinidaeRequiem sharks
Carcharhinus falciformis
Carcharhinus longimanus
SphyrnidaeHammerhead sharks
Sphyrna lewini
Sphyrna mokarran
Sphyrna zygaena
LAMNIFORMES
AlopiidaeThresher sharks
Alopias spp.
CetorhinidaeBasking sharks
Cetorhinus maximus
LamnidaeMackerel sharks
Carcharodon carcharias
Isurus oxyrinchus
Isurus paucus
Lamna nasus
MYLIOBATIFORMES
MyliobatidaeEagle and mobulid rays
Manta spp.
Mobula spp.
PotamotrygonidaeFreshwater stingrays
Paratrygon aiereba (Colombia)
Potamotrygon spp. (Population of Brazil) (Brazil)
Potamotrygon constellata (Colombia)
Potamotrygon magdalenae (Colombia)
Potamotrygon motoro (Colombia)
Potamotrygon orbignyi (Colombia)
Potamotrygon schroederi (Colombia)
Potamotrygon scobina (Colombia)
Potamotrygon yepezi (Colombia)
ORECTOLOBIFORMES
RhincodontidaeWhale sharks
Rhincodon typus
PRISTIFORMES
PristidaeSawfishes
Pristidae spp.
RHINOPRISTIFORMES
GlaucostegidaeGuitarfishes
Glaucostegus spp.
RhinidaeWedgefishes
Rhinidae spp.
CLASSACTINOPTERI(FISHES)
ACIPENSERIFORMES
ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
AcipenseridaeSturgeons
Acipenser brevirostrum
Acipenser sturio
ANGUILLIFORMES
AnguillidaeFreshwater eels
Anguilla anguilla
CYPRINIFORMES
CatostomidaeCui-ui
Chasmistes cujus
CyprinidaeCarps
Caecobarbus geertsii
Probarbus jullieni
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES
ArapaimidaeArapaimas
Arapaima gigas
OsteoglossidaeBonytongue
Scleropages formosus
Scleropages inscriptus
PERCIFORMES
LabridaeWrasses
Cheilinus undulatus
PomacanthidaeAngelfishes
Holacanthus clarionensis
SciaenidaeTotoaba
Totoaba macdonaldi
SILURIFORMES
LoricariidaeArmoured catfishes
Hypancistrus zebra (Brazil)
PangasiidaePangasid catfish
Pangasianodon gigas
SYNGNATHIFORMES
SyngnathidaePipefishes, seahorses
Hippocampus spp.
CLASSDIPNEUSTI(LUNGFISHES)
CERATODONTIFORMES
NeoceratodontidaeAustralian lungfishes
Neoceratodus forsteri
CLASSCOELACANTHI(COELACANTHS)
COELACANTHIFORMES
LatimeriidaeCoelacanths
Latimeria spp.
PHYLUMECHINODERMATA
CLASSHOLOTHUROIDEA(SEA CUCUMBERS)
ASPIDOCHIROTIDA
StichopodidaeSea cucumbers
Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)
HOLOTHURIIDA
HolothuriidaeTeatfishes, Sea cucumbers
Holothuria fuscogilva
Holothuria nobilis
Holothuria whitmaei
PHYLUMARTHROPODA
CLASSARACHNIDA(SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS)
ARANEAE
TheraphosidaeRed-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas
Aphonopelma albiceps
Aphonopelma pallidum
Brachypelma spp.
Poecilotheria spp.
SCORPIONES
ScorpionidaeScorpions
Pandinus camerounensis
Pandinus dictator
Pandinus gambiensis
Pandinus imperator
Pandinus roeseli
CLASSINSECTA(INSECTS)
COLEOPTERA
LucanidaeStag beetles
Colophon spp. (South Africa)
ScarabaeidaeScarab beetles
Dynastes satanas
LEPIDOPTERA
NymphalidaeBrush-footed butterflies
Agrias amydon boliviensis (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
Morpho godartii lachaumei (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
Prepona praeneste buckleyana (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
PapilionidaeBirdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies
Achillides chikae chikae
Achillides chikae hermeli
Atrophaneura jophon
Atrophaneura pandiyana
Bhutanitis spp.
Ornithoptera spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Ornithoptera alexandrae
Papilio homerus
Papilio hospiton
Parides burchellanus
Parnassius apollo
Teinopalpus spp.
Trogonoptera spp.
Troides spp.
PHYLUMANNELIDA
CLASSHIRUDINOIDEA(LEECHES)
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA
HirudinidaeMedicinal leeches
Hirudo medicinalis
Hirudo verbana
PHYLUMMOLLUSCA
CLASSBIVALVIA(CLAMS AND MUSSELS)
MYTILOIDA
MytilidaeMarine mussels
Lithophaga lithophaga
UNIONOIDA
UnionidaeFreshwater mussels, pearly mussels
Conradilla caelata
Cyprogenia aberti
Dromus dromas
Epioblasma curtisii
Epioblasma florentina
Epioblasma sampsonii
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua
Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum
Epioblasma torulosa rangiana
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa
Epioblasma turgidula
Epioblasma walkeri
Fusconaia cuneolus
Fusconaia edgariana
Lampsilis higginsii
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata
Lampsilis satur
Lampsilis virescens
Plethobasus cicatricosus
Plethobasus cooperianus
Pleurobema clava
Pleurobema plenum
Potamilus capax
Quadrula intermedia
Quadrula sparsa
Toxolasma cylindrella
Unio nickliniana
Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis
Villosa trabalis
VENEROIDA
TridacnidaeGiant clams
Tridacnidae spp.
CLASSCEPHALOPODA (SQUIDS, OCTOPUSES, CUTTLEFISH)
NAUTILIDA
NautilidaeChambered nautilus
Nautilidae spp.
CLASSGASTROPODA(SNAILS AND CONCHES)
MESOGASTROPODA
StrombidaeTrue conchs
Strombus gigas
STYLOMMATOPHORA
AchatinellidaeAgate snails, oahu tree snails
Achatinella spp.
CamaenidaeGreen tree snails
Papustyla pulcherrima
CepolidaeHelicoid terrestrial snails
Polymita spp.
PHYLUMCNIDARIA
CLASSANTHOZOA (CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES)
ANTIPATHARIABlack corals
ANTIPATHARIA spp.
GORGONACEA
CoralliidaeRed and pink corals
Corallium elatius (China)
Corallium japonicum (China)
Corallium konjoi (China)
Corallium secundum (China)
HELIOPORACEA
HelioporidaeBlue corals
Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
SCLERACTINIAStony corals
SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
STOLONIFERA
TubiporidaeOrgan-pipe corals
Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
CLASSHYDROZOA(SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE)
MILLEPORINA
MilleporidaeFire corals
Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
STYLASTERINA
StylasteridaeLace corals
Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
FLORA (PLANTS)
AGAVACEAEAgaves
Agave parviflora
Agave victoriae-reginae 
Nolina interrata
Yucca queretaroensis
AMARYLLIDACEAESnowdrops, sternbergias
Galanthus spp. 
Sternbergia spp. 
ANACARDIACEAECashews
Operculicarya decaryi
Operculicarya hyphaenoides
Operculicarya pachypus
APOCYNACEAEElephant trunks, hoodias
Hoodia spp. <a href=
Pachypodium spp. <a href= (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Pachypodium ambongense
Pachypodium baronii
Pachypodium decaryi
Rauvolfia serpentina 
ARALIACEAEGinseng
Panax ginseng <a href= (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices.)
Panax quinquefolius <a href=
ARAUCARIACEAEMonkey-puzzle trees
Araucaria araucana
ASPARAGACEAEIncludes ponytail palms
Beaucarnea spp.
BERBERIDACEAEMay-apple
Podophyllum hexandrum >
BROMELIACEAEAir plants, bromelias
Tillandsia harrisii 
Tillandsia kammii <a href=
Tillandsia xerographica <a href=
CACTACEAECacti
CACTACEAE spp. <a href= (Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp)
Ariocarpus spp.
Astrophytum asterias
Aztekium ritteri
Coryphantha werdermannii
Discocactus spp.
Echinocereus ferreiranus ssp. lindsayorum
Echinocereus schmollii
Escobaria minima
Escobaria sneedii
Mammillaria pectinifera (Includes ssp. solisioides)
Melocactus conoideus
Melocactus deinacanthus
Melocactus glaucescens
Melocactus paucispinus
Obregonia denegrii
Pachycereus militaris
Pediocactus bradyi
Pediocactus knowltonii
Pediocactus paradinei
Pediocactus peeblesianus
Pediocactus sileri
Pelecyphora spp.
Sclerocactus blainei
Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii
Sclerocactus brevispinus
Sclerocactus cloverae
Sclerocactus erectocentrus
Sclerocactus glaucus
Sclerocactus mariposensis
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae
Sclerocactus nyensis
Sclerocactus papyracanthus
Sclerocactus pubispinus
Sclerocactus sileri
Sclerocactus wetlandicus
Sclerocactus wrightiae
Strombocactus spp.
Turbinicarpus spp.
Uebelmannia spp.
CARYOCARACEAEAjo
Caryocar costaricense <a href=
COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth
Saussurea costus
CUCURBITACEAEMelons, gourds, cucurbits
Zygosicyos pubescens
Zygosicyos tripartitus
CUPRESSACEAEAlerce, cypresses
Fitzroya cupressoides
Pilgerodendron uviferum
Widdringtonia whytei
CYATHEACEAETree-ferns
Cyathea spp. 
CYCADACEAECycads
CYCADACEAE spp. # (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Cycas beddomei
DICKSONIACEAETree-ferns
Cibotium barometz #4
Dicksonia spp. #4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)
DIDIEREACEAEAlluaudias, didiereas
DIDIEREACEAE spp. #4
DIOSCOREACEAEElephant’s foot, kniss
Dioscorea deltoidea #4
DROSERACEAEVenus’ flytrap
Dionaea muscipula #4
EBENACEAEEbonies
Diospyros spp. #5 (Populations of Madagascar.)
EUPHORBIACEAESpurges
Euphorbia spp. #4 (Succulent species only except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Appendix I. Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fanshaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia ‘Milii’ when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)
Euphorbia ambovombensis
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis
Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the variety rakotozafyi.)
Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the subspecies tuberifera.)
Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the varieties ampanihyensisrobinsonii and spirosticha.)
Euphorbia francoisii
Euphorbia moratii (Includes the varieties antsingiensisbemarahensis and multiflora.)
Euphorbia parvicyathophora
Euphorbia quartziticola
Euphorbia tulearensis
FAGACEAEBeeches
Quercus mongolica #5 (Russian Federation)
FOUQUIERIACEAEOcotillos
Fouquieria columnaris #4
Fouquieria fasciculata
Fouquieria purpusii
GNETACEAEGnetums
Gnetum montanum #1 (Nepal)
JUGLANDACEAEGavilan
Oreomunnea pterocarpa #4
LAURACEAELaurels
Aniba rosaeodora #12
LEGUMINOSAE(Fabaceae) Afrormosia, cristobal, palisander, rosewood, sandalwood
Dalbergia spp. (Except for the species listed in Appendix I)
Dalbergia nigra
Dipteryx panamensis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua)
Guibourtia demeusei #15
Guibourtia pellegriniana #15
Guibourtia tessmannii #15
Paubrasilia echinata #10
Pericopsis elata #17
Platymiscium parviflorum #4
Pterocarpus erinaceus
Pterocarpus santalinus #7
Pterocarpus tinctorius #6
Senna meridionalis
LILIACEAEAloes
Aloe spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I. Also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis which is not included in the Appendices.)
Aloe albida
Aloe albiflora
Aloe alfredii
Aloe bakeri
Aloe bellatula
Aloe calcairophila
Aloe compressa (Includes the varieties paucituberculatarugosquamosa and schistophila.)
Aloe delphinensis
Aloe descoingsii
Aloe fragilis
Aloe haworthioides (Includes the variety aurantiaca.)
Aloe helenae
Aloe laeta (Includes the variety maniaensis.)
Aloe parallelifolia
Aloe parvula
Aloe pillansii
Aloe polyphylla
Aloe rauhii
Aloe suzannae
Aloe versicolor
Aloe vossii
MAGNOLIACEAEMagnolias
Magnolia liliifera var. obovata #1 (Nepal)
MALVACEAEIncludes baobabs
Adansonia grandidieri #16
MELIACEAEMahoganies, West Indian cedar
Cedrela spp. #6 (Populations of the Neotropics)
Swietenia humilis #4
Swietenia macrophylla #6 (Populations of the Neotropics)
Swietenia mahagoni #5
NEPENTHACEAEPitcher-plants (Old World)
Nepenthes spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Nepenthes khasiana
Nepenthes rajah
OLEACEAEAshes, etc.
Fraxinus mandshurica #5 (Russian Federation)
ORCHIDACEAEOrchids
ORCHIDACEAE spp. 10 #4 (Except for the species included in Appendix I)
(For all of the following Appendix‑I species, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Convention only if the specimens meet the definition of ‘artificially propagated’ agreed by the Conference of the Parties)

Aerangis ellisii
Cattleya jongheana
Cattleya lobata
Dendrobium cruentum
Mexipedium xerophyticum
Paphiopedilum spp.
Peristeria elata
Phragmipedium spp.
Renanthera imschootiana
OROBANCHACEAEBroomrapes
Cistanche deserticola #4
PALMAE(Arecaceae) Palms
Beccariophoenix madagascariensis #4
Dypsis decaryi #4
Dypsis decipiens
Lemurophoenix halleuxii #4
Lodoicea maldivica #13 (Seychelles)
Marojejya darianii
Ravenea louvelii
Ravenea rivularis
Satranala decussilvae
Voanioala gerardii
PAPAVERACEAEPoppy
Meconopsis regia #1 (Nepal)
PASSIFLORACEAEPassion-flowers
Adenia firingalavensis
Adenia olaboensis
Adenia subsessilifolia
PEDALIACEAESesames
Uncarina grandidieri
Uncarina stellulifera
PINACEAEFirs and pines
Abies guatemalensis
Pinus koraiensis #5 (Russian Federation)
PODOCARPACEAEPodocarps
Podocarpus neriifolius #1 (Nepal)
Podocarpus parlatorei
PORTULACACEAELewisias, portulacas, purslanes
Anacampseros spp. #4
Avonia spp. #4
Lewisia serrata #4
PRIMULACEAECyclamens
Cyclamen spp. 
RANUNCULACEAEGolden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root
Adonis vernalis #2
Hydrastis canadensis #8
ROSACEAEAfrican cherry, stinkwood
Prunus africana #4
RUBIACEAEAyugue
Balmea stormiae
SANTALACEAESandalwoods
Osyris lanceolata #2 (Populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda and the United Republic of Tanzania.)
SARRACENIACEAEPitcher-plants (New World)
Sarracenia spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Sarracenia oreophila
Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis
Sarracenis rubra ssp. jonesii
SCROPHULARIACEAEKutki
Picrorhiza kurrooa #2 (Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora)
STANGERIACEAEStangerias
Bowenia spp. #4
Stangeria eriopus
TAXACEAEHimalayan yew
Taxus chinensis #2 (Includes infraspecific taxa of this species)
Taxus cuspidata  (Includes infraspecific taxa of this species)
Taxus fuana #2 (Includes infraspecific taxa of this species.)
Taxus sumatrana #2 (Includes infraspecific taxa of this species.)
Taxus wallichiana #2
THYMELAEACEAE(Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin
Aquilaria spp. #14
Gonystylus spp. #4
Gyrinops spp. #14
TROCHODENDRACEAE(Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron
Tetracentron sinense #1 (Nepal)
VALERIANACEAEHimalayan spikenard
Nardostachys grandiflora #2
VITACEAEGrapes
Cyphostemma elephantopus
Cyphostemma laza
Cyphostemma montagnacii
WELWITSCHIACEAEWelwitschia
Welwitschia mirabilis #4
ZAMIACEAECycads
ZAMIACEAE spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
Ceratozamia spp.
Encephalartos spp.
Microcycas calocoma
Zamia restrepoi
ZINGIBERACEAEGinger lily, Natal ginger
Hedychium philippinense #4
Siphonochilus aethiopicus #4 (Populations of Mozambique, South Africa, Eswatini and Zimbabwe.)
ZYGOPHYLLACEAELignum-vitae
Bulnesia sarmientoi #11
Guaiacum spp. #2

Categories: ENVIRONMENT

Tagged as: